題名: 當我們同在一起:從消費者—其他消費者互動觀點探究感染氣候與規範信念之影響;The more we get together: Exploring the roles of contagious climate and normative belief in SNS-based brand communities

關鍵詞: 社群媒體;以社群媒體為基礎的品牌社群;感染氣候;規範信念;品牌群體意向;Social networking sites;SNS-based brand community;Contagious climate;Normative belief;Brand-related we-intention

摘要: Web 2.0的發展無疑改變人們傳遞訊息的方式與消費模式的型態。作為與消費者最直接的品牌接觸點,社群媒體平台被視為是企業進行品牌溝通與品牌建立最重要的渠道之一。為了強化品牌形象與消費者對品牌的認知,企業紛紛導入以社群媒體平台為基礎的品牌社群以維持與消費者良好的互動關係,並利用社群影響力凝聚既有顧客,以及將品牌推廣給更多的潛在顧客。在品牌社群內,成員之間藉由彼此互動、分享與交流品牌相關的資訊、知識或經驗,形成屬於該品牌社群的特殊環境氣候與規範信念。而這樣良好的品牌環境與信念有助於將消費者與品牌之間的關係連繫起來,進而在社群成員之間形成品牌群體意向。

回顧相關環境氣候之文獻,過去研究主要是著墨於實際場域(例如:企業內部、店鋪環境等)中成員之間面對面互動的情境,卻忽略探究虛擬環境之下,線上社群中所形塑出特殊的環境氣候。再者,當消費者在面臨選擇時,往往會受到周遭環境的同儕效應所影響,並認為自己並非獨自作出決策,而是產生與周遭個體同進退的感受。若以社群媒體平台為基礎的品牌社群能建立消費者之間對於品牌的規範信念與感染氣候,有助於消費者認知自己與其他消費者存在對於品牌共同的意識,從而使其決策行為產生改變。因此,本研究欲從消費者—其他成員之間的互動觀點,探究意見領袖與其他消費者對於感染氣候和規範性信念之影響,進而形塑出成員之間對於品牌之群體意向。

本研究採用消費者問卷填答,總樣本數包含375筆參與品牌社群之消費者資料,以統計軟體AMOS 21.0檢測與驗證結構方程模型之假說。研究結果顯示受測者知覺意見領袖之專業性、可靠性以及知覺其他成員之間的互動性,皆正向顯著地影響品牌社群的感染氣候與規範信念,而感染氣候和規範信念與品牌群體意向亦存在顯著的關係。最後,本研究結果亦提供了重要的學術洞見與品牌社群與品牌建議相關之管理意涵。;The introduction of Web 2.0 technologies has changed consumer behaviors, including information consumption. Social networking sites (SNSs) are one of the direct customer touchpoints and thus crucial to firms’ communication of brand value and delivery of brand-related information to their customers. Firms capture potential customers while retaining existing customers by leveraging the social power of SNS-based brand community. Customers share, exchange, and gather distinct brand-specific information, knowledge, and experience from or with other customers within a brand community. Interconnecting personal relationship between customers can jointly form the brand’s environmental climate and normative belief. Thus, a brand-related we-intention among customers is created.

Environmental climate concept has gained increasing scholarly interest. However, studies have focused on physical environments (e.g., organizational and store environment), thus generating a lack of empirical research in the virtual environment. Most people faced with difficult decisions are concerned whether they are making the right decision. With the establishment of a contagious climate and normative belief within SNS-based brand communities, individuals may feel like other customers that they support to make the right decision owing to peer effects. Such affective environment further creates the brand-related we-intention among consumers in the community. Therefore, this study explores the influences of opinion leaders (i.e., perceived expertise and perceived credibility) and other consumers (i.e., perceived interactivity) on brand-related we-intention based on the perspective of consumer–other interaction by considering the important roles of contagious climate and normative belief in SNS-based brand communities.

A survey of 375 respondents reveals that opinion leaders’ perceived expertise and credibility and other members’ perceived community interactivity positively affect the contagious climate and normative belief in a brand community. This impact leads to brand-related we-intention. Furthermore, we conclude managerial and scholarly implications arising from this research.