題名: 數位學習劇場中數位演員自主對話機制的設計製作與學習成效探討;Design and Implementation of Digital Actors with Autonomous Dialogue Mechanism in Digital Learning Theater: Effects on Learning Performance

關鍵詞: 戲劇式學習;數位學習劇場;語音辨識;口語對話互動;聊天機器人;Drama-based learning;Digital learning theater;Speech recognition;Speech interaction;Chatbot

摘要: 本研究在數位學習劇場中建立了對話機器人,並作為數位演員,學生在戲劇情境中學習時,透過對話機器人扮演的數位演員,與學生進行口語上的互動,藉由讓學生面對隨機出現的不同情境狀況,來練習以口語處理工作上的任務,數位演員會根據學生的表現情形出各種狀況讓學生演員來解決,以實現劇場中的動態劇本。並根據語音辨識、自然語言處理的分析結果即時給予學生不同的回應,學生能立即得知自己在劇場中的口語對話互動是否正確,了解自己的學習狀況並將錯誤加以改進以達成任務,同時提升使用數位學習劇場的趣味性及學習印象。此外,在學生的互動結果正確時可得到分數獎勵,錯誤時則會扣分,讓學生以類似遊戲、競爭的方式演出戲劇,增加學習動機,進而提高學習成效。

本研究與桃園某大學教師合作,實驗組使用具自主對話機制的數位演員之數位學習劇場,人數為36人,對照組使用沒有上述機制的數位學習劇場,人數為34人。實驗結果顯示,具自主對話機制的數位演員之數位學習劇場較傳統數位學習劇場更能提升學生的語言學習成效。此外,透過問卷得知,學生們認為使用具自主對話機制的數位演員之數位學習劇場來學習較有趣,亦能增加學生的學習動機與加深學習時的印象。

;This study built a voice chatbot in digital learning theater. The voice chatbot is added to digital learning theater as a digital actor and interact with the students by letting the students face different situations that appear randomly. The digital actors will show various situations based on the students′ performance and let the students perform the tasks to achieve the dynamic script in the theater. The digital actor will also give students different responses in real-time according to the analysis results of speech recognition and natural language processing. Students can immediately know whether their oral dialogue interaction tasks in the theater is correct, understand their learning situation and correct the mistake to achieve the task. In addition, there is a scoring mechanism. Students can receive score rewards when the interaction result is correct, and points will be deducted when it is wrong. allowing students to perform dramas in a game-like and competitive manner to increase learning motivation and improve learning effectiveness.

This study cooperated with teachers and examined at a university in Taoyuan City and conducted an experiment. The experimental group used the “Digital Learning Theater with Digital Actors with Autonomous Dialogue Mechanism”. The number of students was 36. The control group used the “Digital Learning Theater” but without the aforementioned mechanisms. The number of students was 34. The experimental results show that the “Digital Learning Theater with Digital Actors with Autonomous Dialogue Mechanism” can improve the students′ language learning performance. Moreover, through the questionnaire, we learned that the students think that the digital learning theater with visual interaction understanding is more interesting, and it can also increase students′ learning motivation and deepen their impression of learning.