題名: 利用氟化自組裝膜增強石墨烯與二硫化鉬的電傳輸特性之研究;Fluoric self-assembled monolayer (F-SAM) enhanced electrical properties of graphene and MoS2

關鍵詞: 自組裝膜;石墨烯;二硫化鉬;self-assembled monolayer;graphene;mos2

摘要: 石墨烯載子遷移率常因基板上電荷散射、雜質及高分子殘留等因素,影響石墨烯的電性,為了改善此問題本實驗於基板上附著一層氟化自組裝膜,形成類似懸空結構的效果,以改善石墨烯之電性,目的是將石墨烯透過懸空的方式和平坦化於減少來自基板的影響,使石墨烯維持本質的性質。

本實驗透過四種不同氟化溶液比例測試得2 μl FDTS + 100 ml甲苯為最佳參數,分別使用浸泡法及旋轉塗佈法改質基板,此兩種方式皆可在短時間內成功改質基板,並且搭配乾式轉印的技術轉印石墨烯於基板上。綜合上述測試可獲得較低表面粗糙度,與未改質基板相比,表面粗糙度從2.27 nm降低至0.29 nm,證實氟化自組裝膜可以有效改善基板的表面粗糙度,而由霍爾量測儀探討石墨烯之電性,發現石墨烯載子遷移率從原本的894.6 cm2/Vs提升至1588cm2/Vs,約為原本的1.77倍,可歸因於以下幾個因素: (1)降低基板表面粗糙度,使轉印石墨烯減少應力破損和皺褶結構; (2)因自組裝膜之長鏈分子所產生的類懸空結構,避免基板對於石墨烯所導致的載子散射而影響其傳輸。此外,研究也發現所發展的乾式轉印技術,相較於傳統轉印,能降低薄膜的整體粗糙度達87.8 %,而因此載子遷移率有增加的趨勢。最後也討論將氟化改質基板應用於其它二維材料(二硫化鉬),發現對於n-型半導體,氟化改質基板的電荷極化,將使MoS2進行p-型改質,致使開電流和載子遷移率下降,可進一步驗證氟化基板改質於二維半導體材料的介面極化之機制。本研究對於未來二維材料的電子結構調製和元件整合將有更深入的了解。

;Carrier mobility in graphene often affect the electronic properties, because of charge scattering, impurities, and polymer residues on the substrate. In order to resolve this problem, we use a self-assembled monolayer on the substrate which used to improve the electronic properties of graphene and avoids the influence of substrate factors, so that the graphene maintains the most basic properties.

In this experiment, there were four different fluoric solutions be tested, the results show 2 μl FDTS + 100 ml toluene was the optimal parameters between different fluoric solution ratio, then we uses dip-coating and spin-coating to modify the substrate, respectively. Thses two ways can modify the substrate in a short period of time, and using dry transfer to transfer graphene on the substrate. This results reveal that using F-SAM improves the surface roughness of the substrate from 2.27 nm to 0.29 nm. The electron mobility can improve from 894.6 cm2/Vs to 1588cm2/Vs, about 1.77 times higher than the unmodified substrate by using Hall measurement. This results can be attributed to the following factors. First and foremost, reducing the surface roughness of the substrate can reduce the transfer graphene under stress rupture and wrinkle structure. On the other hand, the half suspended structure generated by the long chain molecules of a self-assembled monolayer can prevent the carrier scattering caused by the substrate on the graphene and affect its transmission. In addition, the research also exhibited that dry transfer can reduce the overall roughness of the film by 87.8% compared to wet transfer, and therefore the carrier mobility has a rising tendency. Finally, we infer that the MoS2 on F-SAM maybe transferred to p-doping influenced on/off ratio and carry mobility will decrease, and therefore the mechanism of applying F-SAM modified substrate to the interfacial polarization of 2D semiconductor materials can be further verified. This study will get a deeper understanding of the electronic structure adjustment and device integration of 2D materials in the future.