題名: 以線性迴歸分析驗證射出成型縫合角與抗拉強度呈正相關;Using linear regression to validate the positive correlation between welding angle and tensile strength

關鍵詞: 縫合線抗拉強度;縫合角;反應曲面法;線性迴歸;敏感度分析;Tensile strength of weld line;Welding angle;Response surface methodology;Linear regression;Sensitivity analysis

摘要: 目前射出成型產業講究生產速度與產品品質,而多澆口射出成型為顧及兩者的其中一個方法,但多澆口射出成型必然會產生縫合線的問題,如何使具有縫合線的產品強度提升儼然成為學術人員與業界的研究方向。

本研究目的為驗證射出成型縫合角是否與抗拉強度呈正相關係,首先由Moldex3D軟體模擬射出成型之縫合角對應的剩餘強度,接續以ABAQUS軟體模擬ASTM-D638法規之拉伸試驗,再以Minitab軟體對縫合線應力進行反應曲面法之工程統計分析。結果顯示以Box-Behnken反應曲面法規畫實驗參數設計表,並利用迴歸分析可得知射出成型縫合角與縫合線應力成負相關,而且縫合線應力與抗拉強度亦為負相關,故可驗證抗拉強度與縫合角之正相關趨勢。

針對上述結果以變異數分析求得縫合線應力最適解,並以敏感度分析針對反應曲面最佳解進行優化與結果驗證。

;Nowadays injection molding industry focuses on the speed of production and the quality of the product, while multi-gate injection molding is one way that can take both of them into account. However, multi-gate injection molding definitely will face the problem of weld lines. Hence, how to raise the strength of the product with weld lines is an issue of academy and the industry.

The purpose of this study is to validate the positive correlation between welding angle and tensile strength. In the first place, the remaining strength corresponding to welding angle was calculated using Moldex3D injection simulation. Subsequently, the ASTM-D638 tensile test was modeled using ABAQUS. Lastly, the weld line stress was statistically analyzed using the Box-Behnken response surface methodology of Minitab. The regression results show the negative correlation between welding angle and weld line stress. Additionally, the weld line stress was negative correlated with the tensile strength. Therefore, the positive correlation between tensile strength and welding angle was validated in this paper.

In summary, the most appropriate solution of weld line stress was obtained by analysis of variance. The optimized solution of response surface methodology was validated against the result by sensitivity analysis.