題名: 蔣中正的基督信仰與抗日戰爭;Chiang Kai-shek′s Christian Faith and The War of Resistance against Japan

關鍵詞: 蔣中正;抗日戰爭;基督教;軍人信仰;Chiang Kai-shek;War of Resistance against Japan;Christianity;soldier′s faith

摘要: 自蔣中正為了迎取宋美齡,而答應岳母改信基督教後,基督信仰就開始越來越深入蔣中正的生活,進而影響其處事的想法。蔣中正身為一名軍人,也是當時中國的領導人,蔣中正的思想與精神戰力,是值得深入關注的。基督信仰對於蔣中正而言更是值得探討的重要一環,尤其在戰爭的危難時刻。

1937年抗日戰爭正式爆發,日軍的優勢裝備與武器,使國軍戰況危急。在長達八年的戰爭期間,無數的大小戰役與戰略因素,一直困擾著蔣中正。本文將抗日戰爭分為三個時期,第一為戰略守勢時期;第二為對峙獨立作戰時期;第三為太平洋戰爭時期。本文將以這三個戰爭中的艱困時期,來探討蔣中正與基督信仰的關係,緊扣戰爭與外交進程與基督信仰之主題,將「軍人與信仰」之特殊性與重要性就凸顯出來。

;To approach to Soong Mei-ling, Chiang Kei-shek agreed to his mother-in-law to convert to Christianity, which gradually affected his life and the way he dealt with people and affairs. As a soldier and the leader of China at that time, the combat capability of Chiang Kai-shek’s ideology and spirit is worthwhile to deeply concerning. For him, his faith in Christianity is even worthy of in-depth research among these, the critical moment within wars in particular.

In 1937, the War of Resistance against Japan was officially broken out. Due to the advantageous equipment and weapons of the Japanese army, it threatened the national army in critical condition. During the eight-year War of Resistance against Japan, countless battles and strategic factors had been bothering Chiang Kei-shek. This essay divides War of Resistance against Japan into three periods: Firstly, the Strategic Defensive Period; Secondly, the Confrontation and Independent Combat Period; Thirdly, the Pacific War Period. Centralizing the three difficult times, the essay deliberates the relationship between Chiang Kei-shek and his Christian faith, closely following the theme of the war process as well as faith in Christianity. Hence, it highlights the particularity and the importance of “soldiers and faith”.