題名: 手機液晶顯示器穿透率最佳化之研究;Research of Optima Transmittance for Mobile Phone LCD Monitor

關鍵詞: 穿透率;配向角;液晶效率;Finger;Slit

摘要: 面板廠在設計階段時,常常擺在第一重點的就是穿透率,常常需要達到穿透率的要求就會去犧牲某些條件,或是成本的提高來達到要求。所以在設計單位常常需要解決此方面的困境,如果只是單純將設計稍加變更,並與理論搭配,是有機會達到這樣的要求。

在面板基本的架構下,背光穿透不同Cell層都會讓光的亮度損失,所以傳統設計中,會將彩色濾光片做不同類型色組與膜厚的搭配;或是將背光更換成不同類型的LED型態,但這些是犧牲紅、綠、藍、白的色點偏移或是一些成本上的加乘,來達到穿透率增加。但應該可以改善面板內部設計,來增加穿透率。

所以特別研究不同Pixel設計:1Dot 1 Domain、1Dot 2 Domain、2Dot 2 Domain

發現各有各自優缺點; TFT薄膜電晶體 (Thin-film transistor)側的ITO(銦錫氧化物)做不同寬度下的設計,並搭配上不同角度的配向膜與BM寬度的設計,進行穿透率的提升的因素,可以達到整體高穿透率優化的主要因素。

並使用田口法分析,確認何種條件下的搭配確實會提升穿透率,並將產品產出,藉由實際量測確認效果是否如此。

在使用負型液晶條件下,16μm下的Pixel穿透區中將ITO(銦錫氧化物)寬度縮小至2.5μm、使用3根ITO、BM 寬度為5μm、配向角為0度,此樣的條件下,確實可以達到穿透率為5.6%,對比約為1800左右。在相同架構下但未最佳化的情況,穿透率最差可能來到4.3%,此優化可以提升30%的穿透率。

;In the design stage of the panel factory, the first priority is often the transmittance rate. Often when the transmittance rate is required, certain conditions are sacrificed, or the cost is increased to meet the requirements. Therefore, the design unit often needs to solve the dilemma in this respect. If it is simply to change the design slightly and match it with the theory, there is a chance to meet this requirement.

Under the basic structure of the panel, the brightness of the light will be decadence when the backlight penetrates through different cell layers. Therefore, in the traditional design, the color filter is matched with different types of color groups and film thickness; or the backlight is replaced with a different type LED types, but these are sacrifices of red, green, blue, and white color point shifts or some cost additions to achieve increased transmittance. But it should be possible to improve the internal design of the panel to increase the transmittance rate.

Therefore, we specially studied Pixel design, 1Dot 1 Domain, 1Dot 2 Domain, 2Dot 2 Domain Each has its own advantages and disadvantages; ITO (Indium Tin Oxide) on the TFT thin-film transistor side is designed with different widths, and the alignment film with different angles and BM widths are designed for transmittance Research on the improvement of the overall high transmittance rate optimization effect.

And use Taguchi method to analyze, confirm what kind of matching conditions will increase the transmittance rate, and output the product, and confirm whether the effect is so through actual measurement.

Under the condition of using negative liquid crystal, the width of ITO (Indium Tin Oxide) is reduced to 2.5μm in the Pixel transmittance area under 16μm, 3 ITO is used, the BM width is 5μm, and the alignment angle is 0 degrees. Below, the transmittance rate is indeed 5.6%, and the contrast is about 1800. Compared with other poor conditions, the penetration rate can be improved by 30%.