題名: 以取樣完整性與視域分析進行單光子放射顯微鏡系統之針孔準直儀設計;Pinhole Pattern Design of Single Photon Emission Microscope System by the Analysis of Sampling Completeness and Field of View

關鍵詞: 單光子放射電腦斷層掃描;取樣完整性;視域;螺旋軌道;SPECT;helical trajectories;sampling completeness;field of view

摘要: 在快速發展的社會中,有效的降低儀器開發成本以及加速開發速度,是社會所期待的。開發一個新的影像系統前,如果能先以電腦模擬新系統的取樣完整性,達到預先評估此系統的影像品質,便能有效的降低系統開發的成本以及重複實驗中所產生的時間成本。

本論文利用的取樣完整性是基於圖伊條件(Tuy’s Condition)並加入適當的修改使其符合單光子放射電腦斷層掃描(Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography, SPECT)系統後,將此方法應用至單光子放射顯微鏡(Single Photon Emission Microscope, SPEM)系統。在這個研究中,將採用上述的方法評估SPEM在不同架構下的取樣完整性,而較高的取樣完整性可對應到較佳的影像品質。所模擬的架構包含單針孔圓形軌道系統的掃描、多針孔單螺旋系統以及多針孔雙螺旋系統,並將目標FOV的半徑設置為20 mm和30 mm,因為實驗中所使用的小鼠約為直徑40 mm,而當FOV半徑為30 mm時,代表此系統可以完整地掃描整個我們假設的物體。

在本研究中,我們預先將單針孔的取樣完整性模擬資料儲存至資料庫,在進行多針孔取樣完整性模擬時可以直接由資料庫中提取需要的針孔資料,並將取出的針孔資料進行合成即可完成多針孔取樣完整性模擬,不需重複模擬各個針孔圖像的取樣完整性,可大幅提升模擬速度。本次研究的目標,在利用調變針孔的位置及針孔數目達到較大的取樣完整性係數平均值,以環型分布的針孔圖像,選定4、5、7、9、13個針孔數進行模擬並找出在單、雙螺旋系統下目標FOV半徑分別為20 mm及30 mm的最佳針孔配置。

;In this fast-growing society, we expect to reduce the cost of instrument development and accelerate the speed of development. Before we actually build a single photon emission computed tomographic system, we can simulate the sampling completeness coefficient (SCC) distributions of different system configurations. Higher SCC values would correspond to better image quality, so we can choose an optimized system configuration in advance.

In this research, the SCC calculation is based on the Tuy’s condition, and we added appropriate modifications to comply with the single photon emission microscope system. We simulated the SCC maps of three kinds of scanning trajectory, including circular trajectory, single-helix trajectory and double-helix trajectory, and we analyzed the relationship between pinhole pattern designs and SCC maps. The objective size of field of view (FOV) is set at 100 mm long and 20 mm or 30 mm in radius to accommodate typical mice.

In simulation of multi-pinhole patterns, we simulated the single-pinhole data for all possible pinhole locations in advance and stored them in the database. When we need to simulate SCC maps of a multi-pinhole pattern, we can draw out the corresponding pinhole data and combine them. This method can save a lot of time compared with simulating a multi-pinhole pattern from scratch each time the pattern is altered. We chose 4, 5, 7, 9, and 13 as the number of pinholes and adopted the ring design with one pinhole in the center for the pinhole pattern, except for the 4-pinhole case. We constantly rotated the multi-pinhole pattern and increased the radial position of outer pinholes to calculate the SCC maps and mean SCC values. Then we can find the best pinhole pattern design for each particular pinhole number with the maximum mean SCC in our objective FOV.