題名: 新住民從事長照工作之留任探討 -以新竹地區為例;An Investigation on Retention Factors of New Immigrant  Engaged in Long-term Care : Take the Hsinchu Area as an Example

關鍵詞: 新住民;照顧服務員;留任因素;長期照顧政策;New immigrants;Nursing assistants;Retention factors;Long-term care policies

摘要: 本研究針對新住民照顧服務員進行調查,對於其在從事長照工作中於家庭、社會及個人面向的留任考量進行研究,希望能夠找出其留任因素與留任障礙,以作為未來政府及各相關單位制定、推動照顧服務措施之參考。

本研究採用質化調查方法,使用深度訪談法當中的半結構訪談法。研究範圍將受訪者國籍定地為中國籍新住民女性,而地理區域則主要以新竹市及新竹縣為主。按照滾雪球的方式邀請四位中國籍的新住民照顧服務員作為研究對象,其中二位服務於新竹市,二位服務於新竹縣;兩位擔任居家服務員,一位擔任機構服務員,有一位則擔任過機構與居家服務員。藉由訪談過程收集資料,主要研究成果如下。

本研究發現,新住民照顧服務員留任於長照工作之因素在家庭面向主要以滿足經濟需求、方便兼顧家庭及家人支持為主,社會面則為社會福利政策、工作資源及社會網絡連結因素,個人面的因素則係志願主義動機及滿足個人關聯性需求;而新住民留任於長照工作之障礙,在家庭面的因素為無法兼顧家庭,社會面則為福利資源的不可及性,個人面因工作本身負荷與人際關係的壓力所致。

對於上述研究發現,本研究進一步提出建議,以利後續執政者與長照單位參酌,增加新住民照服員之留任因素,除去其留任之障礙,以增加新住民照服員的留任率,成為長照體系中長期穩定的重要人力資源。

;This research investigates new immigrant nursing assistants, and studies their familial, social, and individual retention considerations in their long-term caring works, hoping to find their retention factors and retention barriers. By conducting this research, the government and the related departments can serve it as the reference for proposing and imposing care service measures.

This study adopts a qualitative survey and uses the semi-structured interview in the in-depth interview method. The nationality of the interviewees in this research are set as Chinese female new immigrants, and they are mainly dwelling in Hsinchu City and Hsinchu County. According to the Snowball method, the author invites four Chinese new immigrant nursing assistants as research subjects, two of whom serve in Hsinchu City and the others serve in Hsinchu County. Specifically, two of whom serve as home care assistants, one serves as an agency assistant, and one of them served as a home care assistant and an agency assistant before. The author collected the data through the interview processes and the results are as follows. This study found that the factors for the new immigrant nursing assistants to keep engaging in long-term caring works are mainly due to their economic needs, the convenience of taking care of their families, seeking supports from their families. From the social aspects, the social welfare policies, working resources, and social network connection factors are the critical factors that attract them. Besides, from the individual aspects, the motivation of volunteerism and the satisfaction of individual relevance needs are their considerations. However, when it comes to the obstacles for the new immigrants to keep engaging in long-term caring works, the inability to take care of the family from familial perspectives, the inaccessibility of welfare resources from social perspectives, heavy working loads, and the pressure of interpersonal relationship from individual perspectives are the difficulties they have to confront.

Based on the above research findings, the author hopes to increase the new immigrant assistants’ retention factors and to remove obstacles that hinder them from retaining. To sum up, increasing the retention rate of new immigrant nursing assistants and making them become stable human resources in the long-term care system are the tasks that the government and the related departments should take into account.