題名: 《綠窗新話》的通俗化及其影響;The Popularization of Luchuangxinhua and it’s Influence

關鍵詞: 《綠窗新話》;《醉翁談錄》;通俗化;改寫;說話;Luchuangxinhua;Zuiwengtanlu;popularization;rewriting;storytelling

摘要: 《綠窗新話》的內容多節錄自唐宋傳奇和史傳雜錄,書中保存了大量風月故事的素材,成為宋代說話人必備的參考書籍,對說話、話本小說、戲曲以降的諸多白話文學影響深遠。《綠窗新話》之所以能對白話文學的發展造成影響,其重要的原因之一就是對文言小說的通俗化嘗試,編者皇都風月主人透過編輯策略和原文改寫,將市井庶民的視角、審美情調帶入文人作者為主的文言小說之中,以此迎合宋代瓦舍說話中庶民讀者的喜好與需求。

本文將分析編者在《綠窗新話》中對於雅俗元素的運用,本書的來源雖然大都是傳統文人所創作的傳奇小說、詩話詞話、史書傳記,但編者也加入了一些主題十分俚俗的故事,原本主題各異的文言小說則是透過內容的取捨呈現出類型化、通俗化的觀看視角,編者對部分小說的情節改寫,反映了強烈的庶民情感與審美特色。雅俗元素在不同故事的主題、語言和道德傾向中皆有不同程度的表現,兩者在書中既有衝突又有融合,呈現出一種特殊的過渡文學型態。《綠窗新話》同時受到了傳統雅文化與市井俗文化的雙重影響,除了在編輯和改寫中呈現出的通俗化特色,書中有些故事明顯是受到了瓦舍說話的直接影響,在語言、人物與情節上和說話的演出情境相關,這可以幫助我們還原出在宋代的文學場域中雅文化與俗文化、文言小說與白話小說相互交流融合的真實情況。《綠窗新話》對促進文言小說與白話小說的交流發展實具有不可磨滅的影響與貢獻,有必要就其通俗化的內容以及與宋代說話的關係進行進一步的釐清探究。

;Luchuangxinhua, which gathered a large amount of romantic tales from Tang and Song legends, history books and historcal biographies, was an essential reference book for the oral storytellers in Song Dynasty. The reason why Luchuangxinhua could spread it’s influence into vernacular literature, including oral storytelling, Hua-Ben novels and drama, was that the editor HuangDuFengYueZhuRen had tried to popularize the stories in literary chinese. In order to please his audience in Washe, the editor deleted and replaced the originals to bring the civilian vision and aesthete experience into literary chinese.

This paper starts by analysing the elegance and vulgarity elements in Luchuangxinhua, the book contains not only legends, poetry talks and history books, but some very vulgar stories. Literary chinese novels in Luchuangxinhua are either abridged in civilian vision or rewrited with the sentioment of plebeian, but the elegance parts and vulgarity parts do not fuse very well, presenting a significant transitional feature. Also, Luchuangxinhua was directly affected by the form of oral storytelling in Song Washe, making it a key to how elegance and vulgarity cultures, literary chinese and vernacular literature are fusing in Song Dynasty.