題名: 中國大乘佛教的本體論思想之研究——以《壇經》為進路;Research on the Ontological Thought of Chinese Mahayana Buddhism – with an approach focused on “The Platform Sutra”

關鍵詞: 佛式本體論;六祖惠能;壇經;禪法;中國大乘佛教;Buddhist ontology;Six Patriarch Huineng;Platform Sutra;Chan method;Chinese Mahayana Buddhism

摘要: 本研究的動機與目的,主要是釐清六祖惠能的本體論思想,並呈現其實踐功夫——修行法門,以《壇經》宗寶流行本為核心。採用佛學研究法(哲學研究)與原典分析法為主;並通過提問-探究-解題來闡明及釐清本論文核心思想。

本研究分別探究佛式本體論思想,六祖惠能的佛性本體與其呈現之修行法門;前者作為本體論研究的背景及基礎認識,後者是本研究的核心與要達成的研究目標。從本論文的研究初步之成果,總結成三點。

1. 佛式的本體論哲學,大體上有三大特點:一是佛教本體論哲學是一種方便法,一種「假名」(有); 二是佛教本體論是一種「可證、可修、可悟」,是有實踐、修證的範疇之本體;三是佛教本體論哲學是別於西方本體論哲學,是不違佛教思想之立場。

2. 六祖惠能的佛性本體,可綜合為兩大特點:一是從語言方面,六祖惠能所講的「佛性」、「自性」、「本性」、「本體」、「真性」、「妙性」、「實性」、「法性」等字眼皆是指佛性本體,無有差別。二是從性質來講,可歸納成五大特質:(1)佛性本體是本來具足,不增不減;(2)佛性本體有清淨、無有動搖的性質;(3)佛性本體有不二的性質;(4)佛性本體能生萬法,這則指含有「緣起」之意,從佛性生起出來的妙用;(5)佛性本體作為禪宗的印證根據。

3. 六祖惠能的修行法門:主要是深入探究。有三法:(1)「三無宗旨」、(2)「從果而修」與(3)「不二法門」。「三無宗旨」為修證之本體,「從果而修」乃是從佛性本體修持成就佛果,而「不二法門」是在傳法與教導眾人,令眾人歸於中道實義,回歸佛性本體。

我依據初步的成果,作為探究六祖惠能之佛性本體論思想——以《壇經》作為研究核心;並提出研究的可能性,期許這份研究之法,可以讓大眾雨露均霑,身心得到安頓。其修行法門之實踐方法,也能夠啟迪人們心中的善根,能令聞者身心得到自在;這是我欲深入研究六祖惠能之佛性本體論及其法門實踐之因,而此篇論文將以內在佛式本體論和外顯的修持實踐來呈現之。

;The motivation and purpose of this study were mainly to clarify the ontological ideas of the Sixth Patriarch, Huineng, and to present the practice methods – cultivation based on the popular “Platform Sutra” as the core. It mainly uses Buddhist Studies research method (philosophical investigations) and textual analysis; and by asking questions, clarifying and solving the problems in order to explore the main idea for this thesis.

This study intends to explore the Buddhist ontological thoughts, the Buddha-nature ontology of Huineng, the Sixth Patriarch, and its presentation of spiritual cultivation. The former acts as the background and basic knowledge for this research on ontology. The latter is the core and the research objective of this study. The preliminary results of the research in this thesis can be summarized into three points:

1. Buddhist ontological philosophy generally has three characteristics: first, Buddhist ontological philosophy is an expedient means, a kind of “provisional name” (existence/phenomena); second, Buddhist ontology is a category of ontology that belongs to the kind of practical and verificable that “can be proved, can be cultivated, and can be realised”; the third is that Buddhist ontological philosophy is different from Western ontological philosophy and does not violate the position of Buddhist thought.

2. The Buddha-nature of Huineng, the Sixth Patriarch, can be integrated into two major characteristics: First, from the language aspect, the phrases spoken by the sixth Patriarch Huineng such as “Buddha-nature”, “Self-nature”, “Innate-nature", “True-nature”, “Subtle-Nature”, “Real-nature”, and “Dharma-nature” are words that refer to the indifference of “Buddha-nature ontology” and “noumenon-phenomenon”. Second, in terms of the features, it can be summarized into five major characteristics: (1) Buddha-nature ontology is inherently sufficient, neither increasing nor decreasing; (2) Buddha-nature ontology has the characteristic of purity and unshakability; (3) Buddha-nature ontology has the characteristic of non-duality; (4) the Buddha-nature ontoloty is able to give rise to tens of thousands of dharmas, which is intended to contain the meaning of “arising from conditions”, the subtle functions arising from Buddha-nature; (5) the Buddha-nature ontology acts as the proof of the seal of realisation according to the Chan School.

3. The practice method of Huineng, the Sixth Patriarch: is mainly an in-depth exploration. There are three methods: (1) “Three Non Purposes”, (2) “Cultivation from the Results” and (3) “The Method of Non-duality”. “Three Non Purposes” is the main essence of cultivation, “Cultivation from the Results” is to attain Buddhahood by practicing from the Buddha-nature ontology, and the “Method of Non-duality” is for the transmission of the Dharma and to teach everyone, so that they can return to the real meaning of the middle path and to return to the Buddha-nature ontology.

Based on the preliminary results, the present study explored Buddha-nature ontological thoughts of Huineng, the Sixth Patriarch using the “Platform Sutra” as the core of research; and the viability of the proposed research, hopes the method used in this study, is beneficial to the public, that the body and mind can be settled. It′s the key to spiritual practices, can enlighten the good roots in people′s minds, makes hearing it can enable the body and mind to be at ease. This is the cause for the intention to make an in-depth study of Buddha-nature ontology of Huineng, the Sixth Patriarch and its practice of the Dharma, and the thesis will present it as the inherent Buddha-nature ontology and the explicit self-cultivation practice method.