題名: SiO2@g-C3N4奈米殼層結構光觸媒的合成與 其光催化產氫研究;Photocatalytic Hydrogen Production based on SiO2@g-C3N4 Core-shell Nanoparticles

關鍵詞: 光觸媒;photocatalyst

摘要: 現今社會環境汙染問題十分嚴重,加上化石能源的大量消耗,因此尋找可再生且乾淨的替代能源是當務之急。由於太陽能取之不盡用之不竭,故被視為克服這項難題的最佳候選。我們利用光觸媒吸收太陽光來分解水產生氫氣,氫能燃燒過後只會產生能量及水,並不會對環境造成負擔。綜合上述,開發高產氫效率的光觸媒是增加可再生能源的關鍵。

g-C3N4 (Graphitic carbon nitride) 屬於n型半導體光觸媒,因出色的光學、電性、形貌等等受到越來越多的關注,但是它照光後生成的電子電洞對容易再結合,為了改善此問題,我們透過在氮氣環境下鍛燒二氧化矽和熔融的氰胺混合物來合成SiO2@g-C3N4 core-shell光觸媒,使g-C3N4厚度變薄,縮短光生電子遷移到表面反應位點的距離,進而抑制再結合發生,提高產氫效率,並且探討不同比例下g-C3N4包覆二氧化矽的效果與光催化能力,最後透過調整犧牲試劑的濃度來優化光觸媒的產氫效率。

;Nowadays, the environmental pollution and enormous consumption of fossil fuel has become a severe problem. Hence, it is urgent to find renewable and clean energy. Since solar energy is inexhaustible, it is regarded as the best candidate to overcome this difficult problem. With the photocatalysts to absorb sunlight, hydrogen can be produced by water splitting. After hydrogen combustion, it only produces energy and water, will not cause damage to the environment. To sum up, the development of photocatalysts with high hydrogen production efficiency is the key to renewable energy.

Graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4) is n-type semiconductor photocatalyst, which has attracted considerable attention due to its excellent optical and electrical properties. However, a major barrier to g-C3N4 is its high recombination of photogenerated electron–hole pairs. In order to improve this drawback, SiO2@ g-C3N4 core–shell photocatalyst was synthesized by calcining the silica nanoparticle and molten cyanamide in nitrogen atmosphere. The lamellar g-C3N4 was covered on the surface of SiO2, the thickness of g-C3N4 layer was very thin, which could shorten the propagation distance of the photogenerated charges from g-C3N4 bulk to reaction active sites on the surface. This process can inhibit the possibility of photogenerated electron–hole pairs recombination, increasing the hydrogen evolution rate. The catalytic activity of SiO2@ g-C3N4 with different mass ratios of SiO2 and cyanamide calcined has also been investigated. Moreover, the photocatalytic efficiency is optimized by adjusting the concentration of sacrificial reagent.