題名: 使用智能VR系統研究甲基苯丙胺的相對反應性;Using an intelligent VR System to study the Methamphetamine Relative Reactivities

關鍵詞: 3D虛擬實境;腦電波圖;心電圖;甲基安非他命;3D VR;EEG;ECG;Methamphetamine

摘要: 甲基安非他命(Methamphetamine, MA,中文稱冰毒)是現階段國內藥物濫用前三名。在之後的戒毒過程中,會出現許多戒斷症狀,如:無精打采,情緒低落,心神不寧,坐立不安等,未來戒毒的過程中,相當容易復發。研究表明,藥物濫用者在VR中性和藥物相關環境提示下,腦中的Gamma波在內側前額葉皮質/眶額葉皮質(MPFC / OFC)和背外側前額葉皮質(DLPFC)產生異常,以及長期使用藥物影響中樞神經系統,進而造成腦功能異變,產生如精神病、妄想和暴力行為,並觀測到異常腦波頻段,同時也造成心律不整和自主神經系統的異常情況。亦有幾篇類似研究探討中性下的VR環境以及相關藥物環境刺激是否能確切引起刺激反應,並提出Gamma波與腦皮質的獎勵機制有關,在相關藥物環境的刺激下,有明顯誘發出強烈的情緒波動。大部分研究方向皆為中性環境和藥物環境的比較,因此本研究著重於分析在VR藥物相關的環境下,觀察不同強度的刺激變化,正常者與毒癮成癮者之間電生理訊號的差異,並研究其相關性的存在,以及可表現出的生理意義。

本研究至高雄長庚醫院以及基隆長庚醫院精神科收集個案,總共51人,但接受做EEG實驗人數目前僅26人,實驗組(藥物濫用者)16人與對照組(正常人) 10人,我們使用虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)創造出真實感的KTV場景,在遊戲過程中分出四段不同刺激的強度,藉此來刺激實驗組與對照組並收集FCZ、CZ、PZ、C3、C4 channel腦波資料與ECG資訊作分析比較。研究方法我們使用Matlab R2019a SPM12處理腦波資料,加上應用訊號處理方法(Wavelet及Hilbert-Huang Transform),用以分析出實驗組與對照組之間的差異。ECG進行HRV分析得出部分指標進行討論,並分析EEG和ECG的相關性。研究結果顯示: 病患組與健康組在個別觀看完VR場景後,在四階段不同刺激狀況下,病患組相較於健康組,發現Alpha波和Beta波在第四階段刺激下有顯著升高。在兩組組間比較並沒有顯著差異的部分,原因可能是只有單個刺激源VR環境,VR遊戲內容所提供的僅是引起對藥物的渴望,若要印證病患組與健康組之間的差異,必須仰賴後測實驗之結果。HRV的分析我們發現符合許多先前的相關研究,龐加萊圖的非線性分析法與頻域分析法呈現相關性,也在LF與交感神經的發現中,找到之後可能可以治療的一套檢驗標準。最後EEG和ECG的發現,讓我們得知此之間的相關性存在,也為後續的研究提供出了一大方向。但由於此研究人數目前有些過少,未來可望增加更多數據,以提高實驗準確性,藉此能夠幫助更多其他物質成癮的研究,提供幫助治療關於這類的腦部疾病。

;Methamphetamine (Methamphetamine, MA, called methamphetamine in Chinese) is currently the top three drug abusers in China. In the subsequent process of detoxification, there will be many withdrawal symptoms, such as listlessness, depression, restlessness, restlessness, etc. It is quite easy to relapse in the future process of detoxification. Studies have shown that drug abusers are prompted by VR neutral and drug-related environments, and the brain Gamma waves produce abnormalities in the medial prefrontal cortex/orbitofrontal cortex (MPFC / OFC) and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) , And long-term use of drugs affect the central nervous system, and then cause abnormal brain function, such as psychosis, delusions and violent behavior, and observe abnormal brain wave frequency bands, but also cause arrhythmia and abnormalities of the autonomic nervous system. There are also several similar studies that explore whether the neutral VR environment and related drug environmental stimuli can actually cause stimulus responses, and propose that Gamma waves are related to the reward mechanism of the cerebral cortex. Under the stimulation of related drug environments, it is obviously induced Mood swings. Most of the research directions are the comparison of the neutral environment and the drug environment. Therefore, this research focuses on the analysis of the VR drug-related environment, observing the changes of stimulation of different intensities, and the electrophysiological signal between normal and drug addicts. Differences, and study the existence of their relevance, and the physiological significance that can be exhibited.

This study collected cases from Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital and Keelung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital in the Department of Psychiatry. There were 51 people in total, but currently only 26 people have undergone EEG experiments. There are 16 people in the experimental group (drug abusers) and 10 people in the control group (normal people). Use Virtual Reality (VR) to create a realistic KTV scene, divide four different stimulus intensities during the game, to stimulate the experimental group and the control group and collect FCZ, CZ, PZ, C3, C4 Channel brainwave data and ECG information for analysis and comparison. Research method We used Matlab R2019a SPM12 to process brain wave data, and applied signal processing methods (Wavelet and Hilbert-Huang Transform) to analyze the difference between the experimental group and the control group. ECG conducts HRV analysis to obtain some indicators for discussion, and analyzes the correlation between EEG and ECG. The results of the study showed that after watching the VR scenes individually in the patient group and the healthy group, under the four stages of different stimulation conditions, compared with the healthy group, the patient group found that the Alpha wave and Beta wave increased significantly under the fourth stage of stimulation. high. There is no significant difference between the two groups. The reason may be that there is only a single stimulus VR environment, and the content provided by the VR game content is only to cause a desire for drugs. To confirm the difference between the patient group and the healthy group , Must rely on the results of the post-test experiment. The analysis of HRV is in line with many previous related studies. The Poincar? diagram′s nonlinear analysis method is correlated with the frequency domain analysis method. In the discovery of LF and sympathetic nerves, we have found a set of test standards that may be treated later . Finally, the findings of EEG and ECG let us know that there is a correlation between them, and it also provides a major direction for follow-up research. However, because the number of people in this study is currently too small, it is expected that more data will be added in the future to improve the accuracy of the experiment, which can help more research on other substance addictions and provide help for the treatment of such brain diseases.