題名: 熔膠翻轉技術改善多模穴充填不平衡之研究;Investigation of melt rotation technology to improve multi-cavity filling imbalance

關鍵詞: Moldex3D;限流器;熔膠翻轉MeltFlipper?;反應曲面法;Moldex3D;restrictor;MeltFlipper? technology;response surface methodology

摘要: 在模流分析中,網格種類的選擇直接影響模擬分析的精確度與計算效率,本研究以自動化生成邊界層網格(Boundary layer mesh, BLM)與需手動搭建六面體網格(Hexahedron)以Moldex3D R17軟體模擬八穴模具的充填過程,結果得知,BLM網格數較多,分析時間長且效果不佳,而Hexa網格數較少,分析時間較短,能模擬出多模穴充填不平衡現象。

為了改善充填不平衡現象,使用添加限流器(Restrictor)或熔膠翻轉技術MeltFlipper?,並利用充填不平衡係數(Filling imbalance coefficient, ),用來量化充填不平衡,結果得知,在次流道添加限流器的改善效果不足,應不適用於此模具,而在主流道與次流道之間使用MeltFlipper?技術可改變熔膠中的不對稱條件,改善充填不平衡,提高產品質量。

使用反應曲面法對流道翻轉區域進行優化,經由迴歸分析,在充填過程中,翻轉區域高度為顯著因子,優化後流道與原始流道之充填不平衡改善78%。;In the molding simulation analysis, mesh type directly affects the accuracy and calculation efficiency of simulation. In this study, auto-generated boundary layer mesh (BLM) and manual constructed hexahedral mesh (Hexa) are used to simulate the filling process of an eight-cavity mold by using Moldex3D R17 software. Compared to Hexa, BLM has larger amount of mesh which carries out the problem of inefficiency simulation. However, Hexa has better efficiency and better resolution on the phenomenon of filling imbalance in multi-cavity molds.

In this study, restrictor and MeltFlipper? technologies are used to improve the imbalance of filling through the coefficient of filling imbalance . According to the results of simulation, the improvement of restrictor in secondary runner is insufficient and unsuitable for this mold. However, the MeltFlipper? technology used between primary and secondary runners alters the asymmetric melt situations, and improve the quality of the product.

By using the response surface methodology, we discuss the optimal dimension of flip region. The height of the flip region is determined as a significant factor through regression analysis during filling process, thus improving the filling imbalance by 78%.