題名: 利用高功率脈衝磁控濺鍍高載子遷移率之氧化銦鎵鋅;High carrier mobility of IGZO thin films by using high power impulse magnetron sputtering deposition

關鍵詞: 磁控濺鍍;高載子遷移率;氧化銦鎵鋅;IGZO;High carrier mobility;thin films

摘要: 近年來有許多非晶氧化物半導體(amorphous oxide semiconductors ,AOS)的研究被應用在薄膜電晶體(thin-film transistors,TFT)的通道層,AOS與非晶矽(amorphous silicon,a-Si)或有機半導體TFT相比,具有高載子遷移率、良好的透明度、均勻性和適用於低溫製程的潛力,其中AOS又以氧化銦鎵鋅(IGZO)最為出名。

本論文的實驗可分成兩個部分來提高IGZO的電特性,分別為探討氧化銦鎵鋅IGZO製程溫度及Ti摻雜對於薄膜的影響,利用Hall量測儀分析在不同溫度環境下薄膜阻抗的改變,推測在高溫環境中能提供更多的能量,使薄膜在成長過程中減少缺陷並提升載子遷移率;降低氧氣流量可提升氧空缺,增加載子濃度。另外在Ti摻雜方面,利用XPS量測不同摻雜比例下,藉由陽離子In被Ti取代使載子濃度的提升並提升薄膜的載子遷移率。

;Over the last few years, amorphous oxide semiconductors (AOS) have been applied to the channel layer of thin-film transistors (TFT). AOS has the potential for high carrier mobility, good transparency, uniformity and low process temperature to compare with amorphous silicon (a-Si) or organic semiconductor TFT. And IGZO is one of the famous AOSs.

In this research, there are two parts of experiments to improve the electrical properties of IGZO. They are the process temperature and the effect of Ti doping in the IGZO films. Hall analysis was applied to measure the resistance of the films in the different process temperature. The higher process temperature provided more energy to reduce the defects and increase the carrier mobility in the films. The less oxygen flow created more oxygen vacancy to increase the carrier concentration of the films. The effect of the different Ti doping in the IGZO film can be analyzed by using XPS measurement. By replaced cation In as cation Ti, the carrier concentration and the carrier mobility were increased.