題名: 脈衝直流放電之點火行為分析應用於低壓濺鍍;Analysis of the ignition behavior of a pulsed dc discharge used for low pressure sputtering

關鍵詞: 低壓濺鍍點火;低壓濺鍍製程;脈衝電漿點火;low pressure sputtering ignition;low pressure sputtering process;pulse plasma ignition

摘要: 一般而言,磁控濺鍍系統之工作壓力範圍落於1至100 mTorr之間,由於低壓環境下濺鍍原子帶有較高能量,能有效提升在基板表面擴散行為,因此可在相對低溫環境成長出高品質薄膜。由於低壓環境下氣體離子化程度低,導致腔體中的帶電粒子不足,因此難以點燃電漿。藉由瞬時的高電壓變化提升氣體離子化程度為主要的改善方式之一。透過連續的脈衝放電有助於在低壓力條件下進行點火,且能夠有效降低電漿點燃之崩潰電壓並縮短電漿點火時間。

本研究使用非對稱雙極性脈衝直流電源供應器之脈衝點火系統,進行低壓濺鍍之電漿點火行為探討,並分析在低壓環境下所成長之薄膜物理特性。利用電壓與電流探棒檢測點火輸出波形,探討不同脈衝點火參數(點火電壓、點火時間、脈衝週期與升壓速率)對於電漿點燃行為之影響,進而優化低壓電漿點火條件。同時在低壓下濺鍍之鋁膜展現出良好的結晶性以及電性。

;In general, the working pressure range of the magnetron sputtering system is between 1 and 100 mTorr . Since the sputtered atoms have higher energy in a low pressure environment, they can effectively improve the diffusion behavior on the substrate surface, so high quality film can be grown in a relatively low temperature environment. However, due to the less density of charged particles in a low pressure condition, it is difficult to ignite the plasma. One of the main solutions is to enhance gas ionization by instantaneous high voltage changes. Continuous pulse discharge can promote ignition behavior, and can effectively reduce the breakdown voltage of plasma ignition and shorten the plasma ignition time.

In this study, the pulse ignition system of an asymmetric bipolar pulsed DC power supply was used to investigate the plasma ignition behavior of low pressure sputtering, and to analyze the physical properties of the thin film grown under low pressure. Through the voltage and current output waveforms, the relationship between different ignition parameters (ignition voltage, ignition time, rest time and rise time) and working pressure is studied to optimize the low-pressure plasma ignition conditions. The aluminum film sputtered under low pressure condition also exhibits good crystallinity and electrical properties.