題名: 從創傷到自我和解—菲立普.克婁代的三部小說研究:《灰色的靈魂》、《林先生的小孫女》、《波戴克報告》;Du traumatisme ? la r?conciliation de soi : la reconstruction du pass? dans Les ?mes Grises, La Petite Fille de Monsieur Linh et Le Rapport de Brodeck de Philippe Claudel

關鍵詞: 創傷;自我和解;菲立普.克婁代;trauma;self-reconciliation;Philippe Claudel

摘要: 從創傷到自我和解—菲立普.克婁代的三部小說研究:《灰色的靈魂》、《林先生的小孫女》、《波戴克報告》

兩次世界大戰的影響和後果一直是二十世紀及二十一世紀的作家探討主題,我們可以認為寫作是對抗遺忘的記憶再現。當今法語文學領域中最具代表性的法國作家如喬治·佩雷克(生於1936年)和派屈克·莫迪亞諾(生於1945年),將作品轉化為對記憶的一種研究,以此來重建自己的過去並定義自己的身份。然而菲立普.克婁代(生於1962年) 二戰後出生的他,卻時常提及戰爭的殘酷,如移民悲歌、集中營以及失去摯愛的痛苦。這些受創傷所苦的人物,試圖透過書寫拼湊真相並且走出陰霾。作者透過暗示性的時空背景,向讀者揭示戰爭所帶來的傷害並提醒大眾儘管社會進步,弱勢族群仍常是被忽視、被噤聲的一群人,唯有透過編織過去才得以照亮未來。

本篇論文以菲立普.克婁代的三部小說:《灰色的靈魂》、《林先生的小孫女》及《波戴克報告》為研究主題,探討小說中人物的創傷與自我和解的過程。本篇研究共分為三部分,論文首章探討人物如何面對未解的哀悼並找尋自我和解。第二章則以第三人的角度探討,追本溯源問題在於社會大眾對於非主流論述的忽視反應以及他人眼光具備形塑成敗的力量。第三章則以書寫作為主題,比較人物的敘事以及作者對於現代寫作的意義。菲立普.克婁代身為當代作家透過對於社會的敏銳觀察,以跳脫國界、跨越時空之隱喻式書寫來達到醒世目的。

;From trauma to self-reconciliation: “Les ?mes Grises”, “La Petite Fille de Monsieur Linh” and “Le Rapport de Brodeck” of Philippe Claudel

The impact of two World Wars has been a popular issue that writers in 20th and 21st century try to explore. It is considered that writing can fight against memories faded into oblivion. Nowadays, the representative writers in the field of French literature, such as Georges Perec and Patrick Modiano, turned their works into a study of memory to reconstruct their own past and redefine their identities. However, Philippe Claudel who was born after World War II frequently mentioned the cruelty of the war, such as the suffering of emigration, the lives in the concentration camp and the pain of losing loved ones. Those who was suffered by the trauma tried to get over the difficulties by writing. Through the implied background, the author not only revealed the trauma that resulted from the wars, but also reminded the pulic that the disadvantaged groups are still the ones to be neglected or silenced despite the progress of the society.

This paper focuses on Philippe Claudel’s novels, including “Les ?mes Grises”, “La Petite Fille de Monsieur Linh”, and “Le Rapport de Brodeck”, and explores the characters trauma and the road of self-reconciliation. The study is divided into three parts. The first chapter provides a detailed discussion on the presentation of how the characters face unresolved mourning and find their own self-reconciliation. The second chapter attempts to explore the questions social discourse, while setting up a reflection on recognition, facing the gaze of others. The third chapter takes writing as the theme, comparing the writing of characters to the meaning of the author. As a contemporary writer, Claudel used his own observation of society to go through different forms of story. He did his duty to historical and collective memory. Narratives in this sense can be seen as a quest for truth through which men can reconcile by forgiving each other.