題名: 客家流行樂團的轉譯及其行動者網絡理論分析:以「劉阿昌與打幫你樂團」為例

關鍵詞: 客家流行音樂;客家文化;劉阿昌與打幫你樂團;行動者網絡理論;轉譯;Hakka pop music;Hakka culture;DaBangNi;ANT;translation

摘要: 「打幫你」,在客家話就是幸好有你、多虧有你、感恩你的意思。「打幫你樂團」在2011年12月,由從事客家音樂創作的客家音樂人劉榮昌,在新竹與盧欣名、朱榮豪、陳玟憲等四位團員共同成立。受邀進駐新瓦屋客家文化保存區,成為園區之駐村藝術團隊,致力於傳統音樂元素與現代流行音樂的交融,期待創造出屬於台灣原生的音樂類型。樂團演出以自創客家流行歌、傳統台語老歌,以及各類鄉村歌謠為主,輔以西洋鄉村、搖擺放客以及搖滾節奏。

而?動者網絡??是在1970?代由Michel Callon、Bruno Latour、John Law等人提出,這些學者認為過去的社會科學大部分以人?為中心,並清楚地劃分「自然」與「社會」、「人?」與「非人?」等二元?述,並強調轉譯過程。但是社會中存在很多的非人?,這樣的???能完全思考當今的社會,而逐步發展出能跨越自然和社會區隔的取徑。本研究採取ANT研究途徑與轉譯過程,透過文獻分析客家流行音樂與樂團推動客家文化,深度訪談「劉阿昌與打幫你樂團」創辦人與團員、合作推廣客家的中小學,並將母語歌謠與烏克麗麗的彈唱融合在一起的《好客麗麗》專輯等相關利害關係人。研究發現「劉阿昌與打幫你樂團」個案,透過創作客語歌謠與烏克麗麗專輯,走進校園巡迴演出,扎根中小學客家流行音樂的推廣策略,以及客語應用與厚植客家文化。;“DaBangNi” in Hakka means fortunately we have you and thanks to you. DaBangNi band was established in December 2011 by the founder Jung-Chang Liu, a Hakka musician, with three other members including Hsin-Ming Lu, Jung-Hao Chu, and Wen-Hsien Chen. They have worked on Hakka music production and composition in Hsinchu. DaBangNi band was recruited as one of the artist-in-residence teams at the Hsinwawu Hakka Culture Conservation Area to promote Hakka music. Their mission is to integrate elements from traditional music and modern pop music; additionally, they expect to create Taiwan’s authentic and original music. DaBangNi band’s performances incorporate various types of music: their original Hakka pop songs, traditional Taiwanese songs, Western country music, funk music and rock rhythm.

The Actor Network theory (ANT) was proposed by Michel Callon, Bruno Latour, and John Law in the 1970s. These scholars believed that most of the social sciences in the past were human-centered with persistent separation of the world into dualism, such as "nature" verse "society", and "human" verse "non-human". However, the dualism cannot fully apply in today′s society; therefore, they developed a path to cross the gaps between nature and society and sought for the translation process; that is, a new perspective across the previously inscribed divides. The current study adopts ANT approaches and translation processes. We reviewed Hakka pop music and bands literature, and conducted in-depth interviews with the founders and members of DaBangNi band and helped to promote Hakka music to elementary and middle schools. The "Hakka Lele" album and other related stakeholders who combine native folk songs with Ukulele′s playing and singing. The research found that the case of "DaBangNi" used the creation of Hakka ballads and Ukulele albums to connect students with Hakka music in daily life. They were invited to perform a series of concert at different elementary and middle schools, which establish the foundation and promote Hakka pop music on campus. This application also benefits in promoting Hakka language and the cultivating of Hakka culture.