題名: 開發膜電極組與設計流場對高溫型質子交換膜燃料電池之性能影響;Development of membrane electrode assembly and influence of flow field design on the performance of high temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell

關鍵詞: 高溫型質子交換膜燃料電池;膜電極組;流場設計;High-temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell;membrane electrode assembly;flow field design

摘要: 本研究為膜電極組開發與均勻流場設計,並針對膜電極組特性分析與模擬流場提升性能,藉由導電率、孔隙率、滲透率量測,建立高溫質子交換膜與氣體擴散層之特性關係,並將研究之膜電極組應用於高溫質子交換膜燃料電池、探討不同氣體擴散層、高溫質子交換膜、流場設計,進行性能曲線量測、化學計量比量測、壓降量測、背壓法及交流阻抗分析,等參數對電池性能之影響。

研究結果顯示,在氣體擴散層與高溫薄膜特性分析中,能使用流速與雷諾數之關係建立不同氣體擴散層之氣體擴散性、溫度與導電度之關係建立不同高溫薄膜之導電性。在高溫型燃料電池研究中,使用W1S1010高滲透率、低壓降之氣體擴散層與DPS高導電度薄膜,能有效提升電池性能。最終,單電池於操作電壓0.6 V下,有效提升性能14 %;另外將反應面積放大至75cm2,並使用模擬軟體驗證流場均勻性,可得知使用單區流場在操作電壓0.6 V下,能有效提升性能11.9%。操作參數之結果顯示,增加溫度、背壓、空氣化學計量比皆能提升電池性能。

;High-temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell (HT-PEMFC) is required to attain the current power generation demands with green and clean hydrogen. In this research, we focus on the development of membrane electrode assembly (MEA) and uniform flow field for HT-PEMFC. The intensive investigations were performed in the design of MEA by measuring the conductivity of the membrane at various temperatures (100 oC to 190 oC), porosity, and permeability measurement for various porous carbon-fiber gas diffusion layer (GDL) such as carbon paper and carbon cloth, simulations for flow-field analysis with various porous media were performed. The performance of the HT-PEMFC between 160 oC to 190 oC is analyzed with MEA assembled with various GDL to analyze the relationship between the characteristics of the HT-PEMFC and gas diffusion layer porosity and permeability. Also, the influence of the flow field on the performance of HT-PEMFC is analyzed. Along with the physical parameters of various parts in the assembly of HT-PEMFC, the performance of the HT-PEMFC with various air stoichiometric ratios from 1-4 with constant hydrogen stoichiometric ratio of 1.2 is also analyzed. Further investigations on the influence of pressure drop, back pressure method, and AC impedance analysis on the functioning of HT-PEMFC are also performed.

The HT-PEMFC performance investigation results show that: (i) the relationship between the velocity and Reynolds number can be used to understand the gas diffusivity of various GDL in the fuel cell (FC) operation; (ii) the relationship between the temperature and conductivity of the membrane is proportional; (iii) the presence of high permeable GDL, low-pressure drop, and highly conductive membrane can effectively improve the performance of the HT-PEMFC; and (iv) the performance of the single cell (area ?25 cm2) can be improved up to 14% at 0.6 V FC operating voltage. Further, the flow field simulation results show that the use of an unpartitioned flow channel (metal foam) in a large area assembly of HT-PEMFC can effectively improve the performance by 11.9% (at 0.6 V) with the uniform gas distribution. The proper assembly of HT-PEMFC with maintaining key parameters in operation (such as temperature, back pressure, and air stoichiometry) can help in achieving higher performance and power generation.