題名: 開發觀察鷹架輔助學生使用視覺化程式工具進行計算建模之分析;An Analysis of Student Computational Modeling Behaviors Assisted by Observed Scaffolding

關鍵詞: 計算思維;計算建模;鷹架理論;電腦模擬;computational thinking;computational modeling;scaffolding instructions;computer simulation

摘要: 計算思維是這個時代不可或缺的能力,而計算建模能夠有效的幫助學生培養計算思維,搭配鷹架輔助的系統或教學設計能幫助學生建立計算模型並使他們成為一個獨立且擁有自我學習能力的人。因此本研究設計了一個具有鷹架輔助功能和視覺化程式設計界面的計算建模系統與計算思維引導課程,蒐集17位高二學生使用本系統進行計算思維活動的學習歷程,並使用質性分析、量化分析和皮爾森積差相關分析釐清在鷹架輔助下學生的對模擬細節的觀察表現和計算思維概念學習成效與建模中的行為特性之間的關聯性,探討具有鷹架輔助的計算建模活動對於學生計算思維概念的影響。

研究結果顯示,具有鷹架輔助的計算建模活動確實能幫助學生理解計算思維概念。此外,學生能否在鷹架輔助下仔細描述模擬細節,會影響到他們在建立計算模型的表現。學生能否建立較為完整的計算模型則與其對於隨時間變化之動態系統的描述、數學與工程概念的轉換、與系統架構的了解程度有關,最後,根據研究結果提出在實驗中所遇到的問題和未來實驗可以改進的地方,像是可以在系統中增加功能標示幫助學生更了解系統架構和一定程度的除錯工具輔助學生,亦可以針對不同程度的學生給予不同等級的鷹架輔助,而教師能夠在初期提供無法在鷹架輔助下仔細描述模擬細節的學生更多的學習協助。

;Computational thinking is an indispensable ability in this era, and computational modeling can effectively help students cultivate computational thinking, and the use of scaffolding assisted system or instructional design can also help students build computational models, and make them become an independent person with self-learning ability. Therefore, this study designed a course of computational modeling system and computational thinking guidance with scaffolding assisted and visual-based programming interface, collected the modeling process of 17 sophomores in the computational modeling activity with scaffolding assisted. The quantitative analyses, qualitative analyses, and Pearson Correlation analyses were conducted to answer research questions. Pearson product moment correlation analyses are used to clarify the relationship between the students′ observation performance of simulation details and the learning effect of computational thinking concepts with the help of scaffolding and the behavioral characteristics in modeling, and to explore the influence of computational modeling activities with the help of scaffolding on the students′ computational thinking concepts.

The results show that the scaffolding assisted computational modeling can help students understand the concept of computational thinking. In addition, whether students can describe the simulation details carefully with scaffolding assisted will affect their performance in building the computational model, and students’ abilities to develop more comprehensive computational models were correlated with the abilities to describe a time-varying dynamic system, the conversion between mathematics and engineering concepts, and the abilities to recognize event patterns. Finally, the problems encountered in the experiment and the improvements that can be made in the future experiment are proposed, such as adding function labels in the system to help students understand the system architecture and a certain degree of error correction tools to assist students, Moreover, different levels of scaffolding assistance can be given to students at different levels, and teachers can also give more help to students who can not describe the simulation details carefully at the initial stage.