Title: 我國實踐身心障礙者權利公約公民參與機制之研究 ─以中央選舉委員會推動「易讀版投票指南手冊」為案例;A Study on the Citizen Participation Mechanism in the Practice of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in Taiwan: The Case Study of the Central Election Commission′s Policy of Promoting the Easy- Read of Voting Guide Manual

Keywords: 身心障礙者權利公約;公民參與;身心障礙團體;Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD);citizen participation;disability support groups

Abstract: 2006年聯合國身心障礙者權利公約(Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities,CRPD)通過,強調國家應以平等、不歧視及無障礙的原則,提供其更多密集之支持,促進與保障所有身心障礙者人權。我國於2014年通過「身心障礙者權利公約施行法」,國家應實施公約各項身心障礙者人權之保障,提供身心障礙者平等參與社會、政治、經濟、文化等之機會,促進其自立及發展。

基於公約的落實及身心障礙團體的倡議,我國中央選舉委員會於2018年及地方公職人員選舉及全國性公民投票、2020年總統及立法委員選舉前夕,二度分別編譯配合該次選舉投票之易讀版投票指南手冊,為智能障礙者提供投票的易讀資訊,協助其熟悉選舉投票流程。本研究以階段論架構分析討該政策之形成及執行過程,並針對參與各政策過程之行政機關及身心障礙團體進行深度訪談,探討國際公約國內法化進而形成具體政策的過程,以及身心障礙團體在該過程中所扮演的角色。

本研究發現主要有三:國際公約下障礙模型變遷之推動身心障礙政策議題再建構、可行性評估影響政府機關採行政策之意願、身心障礙團體為我國實踐身心障礙者權利公約公民參與機制之關鍵。最後,基於前述研究發現,本研究提出制度改革及方案建議,作為未來政府實踐身心障礙者公民參與機制之參考。

;In 2006, the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) was approved. It emphasizes that nations shall uphold the principle of equality, non-discrimination, and accessibility to provide more supports, as well as promotes and protects the rights of all persons with disabilities. In 2014, Taiwan passed the Act to Implement the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. The nation shall implement various protections of the rights for persons with disabilities in the convention, thereby providing social; political; economic; and cultural opportunities for persons with disabilities, and promoting their independence and development.

Based on the implementation of the convention and the advocacy of disabilities support groups, the Central Election Commission compiled the Easy-read Version of Voting Guide Manual separately in coordination with the 2018 local civil servant election and national referendums, as well as the 2020 presidential election and legislative election, which provided easy-to-read voting information to persons with intellectual disability to help them familiarize with election voting procedures. In this study, a phase structure was adopted to analyze the policy formation and implementation process. Additionally, the administrative agencies and disability support groups taking part in various policy processes underwent in-depth interviews. The process of forming domestic specific policies from the legalization of the international convention, as well as the role of disability support groups in the process were explored.

There are three findings: the re-construction of disability policy issues’ promotion for disability model changes under the international convention; the evaluation of accessibility affecting government agencies’ intention to adopt policies, and the disability support groups as the key to implementing the “mechanism for Civil Participation in Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.” Finally, based on the above research findings, the system reform and plan recommendation were proposed in this study as references for the government when implementing the mechanism for civil participation of persons with disabilities.