題名: 低軌道衛星地面站(LEO Terminal) 散熱機構設計分析;Design and Analysis of Heat Dissipation Structure of Low Earth Orbit(LEO) Terminal

關鍵詞: 低軌道衛星地面站;散熱機構;自然對流;設計分析;Low Earth Orbit Terminal;Natural Convection;Heat Dissipation Structure;Design and Analysis

摘要: 低軌道衛星地面站(LEO Terminal)用於收發位於地球低軌道處衛星之訊號,由於傳輸距離遠、地面站架設方式、天線與積體電路(IC)因高頻段使尺寸縮小等因素,導致地面站面臨高溫問題,進而影響其運作。

本研究使用自然對流方式設計散熱機構,透過3D設計軟體繪製散熱機構並使用熱模擬程式Flow Simulation進行分析,目的為將地面站外殼與IC溫度分別降至60°C與85°C以下,整體重量需控制在15kg內,規劃4種類型之地面站進行分析,以獲得地面站散熱機構之最佳設計,分別為TypeA:IC間距差異、TypeB:鋁散熱鰭片散熱結果、TypeC:鋁散熱鰭片延伸散熱結果與TypeD:銅鋁複合散熱鰭片。

本研究分析結果得知,天線與IC間距設計走向高密度化時,將產生更高溫之問題;散熱鰭片在不超出地面站尺寸之情況下,IC最高溫度可控制在85°C以內,透過銅鋁複合散熱鰭片可以將溫度再降低,熱擴散更加均勻,利於散熱,但重量會提高,加工方式亦會較複雜,設計者可以針對溫度、重量需求來考量是否要使用銅鋁複合散熱鰭片;散熱鰭片超出地面站尺寸之情況下,獲得所有類型中最低IC溫度,研究結果為設計者提供不同設計需求做為參考,使地面站達到最佳運行溫度。

;The Low Earth Orbit Terminal(LEO Terminal) is used to transmitting and receiving signals from low earth orbits satellites.Since the long distance of transmission links, Terminal mount, antenna and integrated circuit (IC) whose size will shrink due to the employed high frequency, causes Terminal increase the operating temperature, affect the performance.

This research uses natural convection to design the heat dissipation structure, draws the heat dissipation structure through 3D design software, and uses thermal simulation program Flow Simulation for analysis. The purpose is to reduce the temperature of the Terminal case and IC below 60°C and 85°C, respectively, The overall weight should be controlled within 15kg, 4 types of Terminal were analysis to obtain the best design of the Terminal heat dissipation structure, namely TypeA: IC spacing difference, TypeB: heat dissipation result of aluminum heat sink, TypeC: heat dissipation result of aluminum heat sink elongation, TypeD: copper clad aluminum heatsink.

The research results of this paper show that when the distance of the antenna and the IC is designed to be high density, there will be a problem of higher operating temperature.The heat sink structure does not exceeds the Terminal size, the maximum temperature of the IC will be controlled within 85°C. By copper clad aluminum heatsink, the temperature can be further reduced, and the heat spread is more uniform, which is conducive to heat transfer, but the weight will increase and the processing method will be more complicated. Designers can consider whether to copper clad aluminum heatsink according to temperature and weight requirements. when the heat sink structure exceeds the Terminal size, the lowest IC temperature of all types can be obtained. The research results provide designers with different design requirements as a reference to make The Terminal reaches optimum operating temperature.