題名: 超音波水解生物污泥機制探討;An investigation on the mechanism of ultrasonic hydrolysis of waste activated sludge

關鍵詞: 廢棄活性污泥;超音波;階段性水解;碳源;脫硝;動力學分析;Waste activated sludge;Ultrasound;Stepwise hydrolysis;Carbon source;Denitrification;Kinetics analysis

摘要: 隨著都市發展,污水廠建設快速成長,但廢棄活性污泥(Waste Activated Sludge , WAS)為都市污水處理之必然產物,其處理及廢棄成本佔污廢水處理成本的60%,且清除成本隨衛生掩埋處理容積減少,有日益高漲之勢。而污泥水解技術不僅可加強污泥減量,改善脫水性,且可回收可用資源,並提升廢水處理單元性能。污泥水解主要透過破壞污泥絮凝物及細胞,使胞內有機物及營養物質由固相轉往液相,其中又以有機物增溶受人關注,這對於需添加碳源之脫氮程序無疑是一值得評估之選項。

利用DNA、磷酸、SCOD等重要水質參數檢測,建置超音波三階段崩解污泥細胞之時間序列。超音波水解生物污泥依比能量輸入可分為三個階段,0 - 25.2 kWs/g TS為絮凝物剝離,25.2 – 36 kWs/g TS為細胞壁破壞,36 kWs/g TS後為細胞分解,而有超過50%的蛋白質、75%的多糖及70%的SCOD位於細胞壁破壞階段後才釋出,表示細胞大部分的有機物質蘊藏在細胞內。

本研究以絮凝物剝離及細胞分解階段水解產物作為碳源進行脫硝,其最佳C/N比分別為3及6,比脫硝速率分別為1.17、1.57 mg N /g VSS‧hr,且細胞分解階段產物在脫硝潛力及異營缺氧增殖率較絮凝物剝離階段產物更佳,其主要因素為細胞分解階段產物其蛋白質含量比例較高,蛋白質為微生物最優先利用之有機物質。另外利用細胞分解階段產物進行脫硝雖在高碳氮比下具有較高的脫硝速率,但放流水的SCOD在C/N大於4時,其殘留濃度須被考慮,且須防範來自蛋白質被微生物降解所造成的氨氮二次污染問題。

;With urban development, the construction of sewage treatment plants is growing rapidly, but Waste Activated Sludge (WAS) is an inevitable product of urban sewage treatment, and its treatment and disposal costs account for 60% of the sewage and wastewater treatment costs, and the removal cost varies with sanitation. The volume of landfill disposal is decreasing, and there is an increasing trend. The sludge hydrolysis technology can not only enhance sludge reduction, improve dewaterability, but also recover available resources and improve the performance of wastewater treatment units. The hydrolysis of sludge mainly destroys the flocs and cells of the sludge, so that the intracellular organic matter and nutrients are transferred from the solid phase to the liquid phase. Among them, the solubilization of organic matter attracts attention. This is undoubtedly a denitrification process that requires the addition of a carbon source. An option worth evaluating.

Using DNA, phosphoric acid, SCOD and other important water quality parameters to detect, build a time series of ultrasonic three-stage disintegration of sludge cells. Ultrasonic hydrolysis of biological sludge can be divided into three stages according to the specific energy input, 0-25.2 kWs/g TS is floc stripping, 25.2-36 kWs/g TS is cell wall destruction, and 36 kWs/g TS is cell decomposition. More than 50% of the protein, 75% of the polysaccharide and 70% of the SCOD are released after the cell wall destruction stage, which means that most of the organic matter of the cell is contained in the cell.

In this study, the hydrolysate from the floc stripping and cell decomposition stages was used as a carbon source for denitration. The best C/N ratios were 3 and 6, and the specific denitration rates were 1.17 and 1.57 mg N /g VSS‧hr, respectively. The denitrification potential and heterogeneous hypoxic proliferation rate of the cell decomposition stage product is better than that of the floc stripping stage product. The main factor is that the cell decomposition stage product has a higher protein content ratio, and protein is the most preferential organic substance used by microorganisms. In addition, although the products of the cell decomposition stage are used for denitrification, although the denitrification rate is high at a high carbon-nitrogen ratio, when the C/N of the discharged water is greater than 4, the residual concentration of SCOD must be considered, and it must be prevented from being caused by protein. The secondary pollution of ammonia nitrogen caused by microbial degradation.