題名: 用過核子燃料最終處置場之放熱溫度峰值影響及水平向廢料罐之近場數值模擬分析

關鍵詞: 用過核子燃料;深層地質處置場;KBS-3H;Spent Nuclear Fuel;Deep Geological Repository;KBS-3H

摘要: 核能發電後所產生的用過核子燃料具有長期高放射性以及高衰變熱熱能,須對用過核子燃料進行恰當的處置,國際間認為安全且可行的方法為深層地質處置。

而在建造深層地質處置場前,為確保其安全性,須先進行一系列的數值模擬及分析。本研究主要針對處置場溫度峰值、飽和度、有效應力等問題進行研究及討論,而所有分析均使用有限元素軟體ABAQUS模擬。

本研究於主題一參考芬蘭POSIVA文獻,進行處置場各長、短向對應間距之溫度峰值模擬驗證,並依照其處置率(Disposal rate)概念討論當廢料罐同時埋放和實際(依序)埋放下溫度峰值之歷時影響,再近一步針對各國於數值模擬分析中,廢料罐所使用的熱傳導係數之差異,並且與空氣間隙影響進行研究與探討。

於第二主題參考芬蘭POSIVA文獻中主要針對SKB 和 Posiva於2002年聯合探究之水平處置法KBS-3H進行模擬驗證,以軸對稱模型及三維模型進行溫度及飽和度等數值模擬分析,並對幾何模型中細部構件之影響進行探討。

;The spent fuel generated by nuclear power generation has a high level of long-term radioactivity and decay heat, and it must be disposed properly. Internationally, deep geological disposal is regarded as a safe and practicable method.

Before developing a deep geological disposal site, a number of numerical simulations and assessments must be conducted to assure its safety. This study has mostly focused on and explored issues such as the disposal site′s temperature peak, saturation, and effective stress. ABAQUS, a finite element software, has simulated all analyses.

The section 1 of this study has referred to the Finnish literature of POSIVA in order to simulate and verify the temperature peaks of the corresponding distances in the long and short directions of the disposal site, as well as to discuss the simultaneous burial and actual (sequential) burial of canisters based on the disposal rate concept and to further investigate the duration effect of temperature peaks. In addition, this study has explored and addressed the differences in the thermal conductivity utilized in canisters between nations based on numerical simulation analysis.

In the second section, this study has referred to POSIVA, a Finnish literature, for simulation validation of the horizontal disposal method KBS-3H that SKB and Posiva jointly investigated in 2002. Using an axisymmetric model and a three-dimensional model, numerical simulation analysis of temperature and saturation has been performed. The influence of the model′s detailed components has also been examined.