題名: 應用於鋼結構檢測之高機動型蚇蠖攀爬機器人設計分析及實作驗證;Design analysis and practical verification of a high mobility inchworm climbing robot for steel structure inspection

關鍵詞: 攀爬機器人;仿生;ADAMS;鋼結構;3D列印技術;無人巡檢載具;Climbing robot;Bionic;ADAMS;Steel structure;3D printing technology;Unmanned inspection vehicle

摘要: 依據台灣交通部於2020年頒布之「公路橋梁檢測及補強規範」及「公路養護規範」修訂規定,公路養護機關應辦理橋梁定期、重大事故或災害後之檢測等程序,這意味著人們對於定期檢查的危機意識提升,至於傳統的橋梁結構物檢測方式,例如人員經常要身處於危險的工作環境,包含高空作業或封閉狹窄的檢修通道等,這些都帶來諸多檢測不便,況且過度依賴大型輔助設備及必須施作多種防護設備皆產生額外施工成本,近年來又因人力不足導致管理效率不彰與各地方政府的財政收入水平參差不齊等,為了解決以上傳統檢測之困難,防止因為疏於定期檢測作業所造成不必要之人為災害發生。隨著科技與通訊技術等迅速地發展,本團隊能運用遠端操作機器人來監測各項環境數據, 打破傳統土木領域思維,整合人與機器人協同合作的時代。

本研究的核心宗旨是導入工程界與商業化作為出發點,於初期開發階段會將重心放在設計分析,後期則以實作驗證的方式並應用於鋼結構物為媒介之新型橋梁檢測攀爬機器人-HMICRobot。從國際相關研究資料中,研擬多種攀爬形式,其中2足仿生蚇蠖機器人最符合實際攀爬需求與法律限制,以此架構下依序優化設計出7個模型版本,HMICRobot是目前最終實體化版本,滿足大部分三維平面空間的攀爬場域。此外,透過機構優化、機構材料應用、機械虛擬樣機開發工具(ADAMS多體動力學軟體)與機電整合,為HMICRobot設計了5種應用於鋼構橋梁攀爬路徑與靜力平衡分析做扣合,因屬初代實體化機種,先行排除動態效應的影響,因此有利於開發階段及早發覺設計瑕疵。藉由實驗階段將攀爬機器人導入封閉場域並架設鋼板模擬鋼構橋梁內部情況進行測試,驗證攀爬附著力及扭力參數數值之可行性評估。另外,HMICRobot與其他類似的攀爬機器人不同之處為整合足式(機動性高)和輪式(速度快)的優點,一來提升地面上的移動速度,二來是具備模式切換能力,可以輕鬆地運用滾輪和手臂去接觸牆面,增加攀爬機器人之攀爬組合與高機動性,使它成為一部可搭載檢測設備之載具與證實本研究開發已能夠以操作方式完成攀爬任務。

;With the rapid development of technology and communication technology, the team can use remote-operated robots to monitor various environmental data, break the traditional thinking in the field of civil engineering, and integrate the era of human-robot collaboration. According to the revised regulations of the "Highway and Bridge Inspection and Reinforcement Specifications" and "Highway Maintenance Specifications" promulgated by the Ministry of Communications of Taiwan in 2020, the highway maintenance agency should conduct regular bridge inspections, major accidents, or disasters. The crisis awareness of inspection has been improved. As for the traditional detection methods of bridge structures, for example, personnel are often in dangerous working environments, including high-altitude operations or closed narrow maintenance channels, which bring much inconvenience to detection and over-reliance on large-scale auxiliary equipment. The equipment and the various protective equipment that must be installed all generate additional construction costs. In recent years, management efficiency has been poor due to the lack of human resources, and the fiscal revenue levels of various local governments have been uneven—unnecessary manufactured disasters caused by regular inspection operations.

The core purpose of this research is to introduce the engineering community and commercialization as the starting point. In the initial development stage, the focus will be on design analysis, and in the later stage, it will be applied to a new bridge inspection and climbing robot mediated by steel structures through practical verification (HMICRobot). Various climbing forms are developed from relevant international research materials. Among them, the 2-legged bionic cockroach robot best meets the actual climbing needs and legal restrictions. Under this framework, 7 model versions are optimized and designed in sequence. HMICRobot is the current final entity. The modified version can satisfy most climbing fields in three-dimensional plane space. In addition, through mechanism optimization, mechanism material application, mechanical virtual prototyping development tool (ADAMS multi-body dynamics software), and electromechanical integration, five kinds of applications were designed for HMICRobot to be applied to steel structure bridge climbing paths and static balance analysis for buckles. Because it is the first generation of physical models, the influence of dynamic effects is excluded first, so it is conducive to early detection of design flaws in the development stage. In the experimental stage, the climbing robot was introduced into the closed field, and the steel plate was erected to simulate the internal conditions of the steel bridge for testing to verify the feasibility evaluation of the climbing adhesion and torque parameter values. In addition, the difference between HMICRobot and other similar climbing robots is that it integrates the advantages of foot type (high mobility) and wheel type (fast speed). Easily use the rollers and arms to touch the wall, increase the climbing combination and high mobility of the climbing robot, make it a vehicle that can be equipped with inspection equipment, and prove that this research and development has been able to complete the climbing task in an operational mode.