題名: 以吲哚并咔唑為核心結構的電洞傳輸材料於 鈣鈦礦太陽能電池之應用:新分子設計、永續合成與 光電轉換效率提升;Indolocarbazole Based Hole-Transport Materials for Perovskite Solar Cells: New Design, Sustainable Synthesis, and PCE Enhancement

關鍵詞: 吲哚并咔唑

摘要: 近年來,由於能源枯竭以及全球環境等議題,使得人們開始尋求替代之綠色能源,其中,以太陽能電池最具有發展潛力,然而,為了推進太陽能電池的發展,開發高價值、高效能、低成本的新型光電材料成為了重要的目標。在眾多太陽能電池之中,鈣鈦礦太陽能電池是近年來崛起的新星,許多團隊投入了大量研究,關於鈣鈦礦太陽能電池的發展,目前仍然持續不斷推進當中。

吲哚并咔唑分子除了被應用於生物化學領域外,由於其分子具有高平面性、電子密度高等特性,因此,也有一些團隊認為其具有發展為光電材料的潛力,進而將此分子應用於各光電領域中。然而,對於將此結構應用於鈣鈦礦太陽能電池的報導卻相對較少,因此,本研究團隊嘗試將此結構利用直接碳氫鍵芳香環化,高效率且省步驟的合成出一系列以吲哚并咔唑作為主結構之電洞傳輸材料;除此之外,材料的性質除了與分子結構有關之外,亦可以使用引入不同官能基的合成策略來對材料進行改質,這樣的設計分子理念,無論是在製備光電材料或是生物材料方面,都是非常實用且可有效發展出多種具有不同性質材料的手法。

在本篇研究當中,我們使用了製備以及純化條件簡單的吲哚并咔唑作為電洞傳輸材料的核心結構,並且,我們使用布赫瓦爾德-哈特維希胺化反應以及直接碳氫鍵芳香環化,製備出了三種系列的新型電洞傳輸材料分別為LLA01-06、LinLi01-10、LinLi12-15;更要的是,本篇研究透過引入:(1) π架橋以及(2)氟原子等新分子設計策略,嘗試對材料進行改質,並預計將所合成出的分子材料應用於鈣鈦礦太陽能電池中的電洞傳輸層,觀察其光電性質的表現。

;Searching for alternative energy sources has become a very important and popular topic currently, Among the many alternative energy sources, green energy is renewable and environmentally-friendly advantages. In the field of green energy, solar cells, which are not restricted by regions, are the most popular and most promising projects.

Indolocarbazole has been studied by many teams due to its biological activity. However, because its structure with good planarity and rich electron density, many research groups have tried to apply Indolocarbazole in optoelectronic materials. So far, indolocarbazole has been applied in many optoelectronic materials. However, there are only two reports describing the use of indolo[3,2-b]carbazole (ICZ) as hole transporting materials (HTM) in perovskite solar cells.

Herein, we synthesized several types of new ICZ-based small molecules(LLA01-06; LinLi01-10) via direct C-H/C-Br coupling reactions. Additionally, this work also attempted to introduce π-bridge and fluorine into ICZ-based HTM, aiming to further improve the performance. Up to date, we successfully obtained LinLi04 exhibiting an outstanding power conversion efficiency (PCE) up to 16.7 % without any oxidation treatment.