題名: 鈣鈦礦發光二極體熱特性模擬及優化之研究

關鍵詞: 鈣鈦礦發光二極體;熱模擬;樣品實驗;散熱性能優化;Perovskite light-emitting diode;Thermal simulation;Sample experiment;Heat dissipation performance

摘要: 鈣鈦礦作為一種結構統稱,該類結構之材料因有出色的光學特性而受到半導體產業的重視,其應用之一為鈣鈦礦發光二極體(以下簡稱鈣鈦礦LED)。鈣鈦礦LED相比於其他的常見發光二極體有原料容易取得、價格廉價、可溶液加工等優勢,因此作為新一代的發光元件備受矚目。然而現階段鈣鈦礦LED仍有許多不足之處,工作過程之產熱將會影響其性能與壽命的表現,故本研究將著重探討鈣鈦礦發光二極體之熱特性。

本文利用模擬軟體建構鈣鈦礦LED之熱模擬模型,並與樣品實驗交叉比對,後藉由更改結構與材料對模型進行改良,並透過模擬驗證不同措施對散熱性能的提升效果。

本研究主要分爲實驗與模擬相互驗證,以及結構優化設計:首先於實驗中給予鈣鈦礦發光二極體樣品穩定電源,並量測其溫度,後透過軟體建立樣品模型,並在相同條件下進行模擬,隨後比對兩者結果以驗證模擬模型之準確度;其次是結構優化設計,本研究提出了三種措施,包含:1) 對電極的間距進行調整;2) 於模型中加入電子與電洞傳輸層;3) 變更模型電極之材料,並模擬分析上述不同方案對於鈣鈦礦LED元件的散熱性能影響。

;Perovskite has received much attention in the semiconductor industry because of its excellent optical properties. One of the applications of this material is the perovskite light-emitting diode (PeLED). Compared with other common light-emitting diodes (LED), PeLED has plenty of advantages, such as compatibility with solution process lower price. However, there are still many deficiencies in PeLED in current stage. The heat generation during the working process may affect its performance and lifetime. Therefore, this study will focus on the thermal characteristics of the PeLED.

In this thesis, a thermal simulation model of PeLED had been constructed in the simulation software, COMSOL. Also, the model has been compared with the experiments of the PeLED sample. After the verification, improved the thermal performance of PeLED was improved by adjusting the structure and materials in the model. Through the simulation, the performance of each measure on the improvement of heat dissipation was verified.

This research is mainly divided into two parts: the verification of the model through the comparisons with experiments and the simulation of the proposed measures with different structures and materials. In the experiment, a stable power was provided to a PeLED sample, and then its temperature was measured with a thermocouple. In the simulation, the sample model was established in the software under the conditions agreeing with the experiment. Compared with the experimental results, the simulation results have showed the acceptable accuracy. The second part was to change the structures and materials of the PeLED in the verified model for improving its thermal performance. Three measures, including: 1) adjusting the spacing between electrodes, 2) adding electron transfer layer and hole transfer layer to the device, and 3) using different electrode materials are proposed and simulated in this study. The analyses of the heat dissipation performance of the PeLED for every measure are discussed in this thesis.