題名: 利用次微米級發光二極體光電效應 作為感測元件應用之研究;Research of Mini LED Sensor Applications by Photoelectric Effect

關鍵詞: 碳足跡;光電效應;能隙

摘要: 光電耦合元件為感測器件中最普遍的應用,通常是發光二極體與光敏電阻搭配傳遞數位訊號。本文提出一種利用光電二極體兩兩一組,利用幾何光學的折射與反射定律加上發光二極體的光電效應,有效將光訊號轉換為電壓訊號,其方式是透過次微米級發光二極體,在同一平面上,以相同的材料作矩陣的排列,相對距離需小於30mm,可做為表面亮度感測器、空間定位感測器及顏色感測器之應用。

實驗證實(1) 紅光LED 對紅光靈敏度高達98.54%,可單獨作為紅光感測器,另外綠光LED對藍光靈敏小於1.5% 可以做為藍光過濾器,(2)感測源R相對於照度每1Lux 約產生3.3mV 感測電壓,(3)對於物體表面顏色,透過R、G、B Mini LED偵測後,定義偵測距離以及範圍可分析顏色成分,(4)光源利用玻璃片折射、反射原理,形成內部光導,將光訊號增幅傳遞到定點感測源R,可判斷玻璃表面相對位置;此功能可做為角度感測、中心線校準、非接觸式間隙感測元件等。

此研究可利用單一的材料,去做到簡單並且有趨勢的偵測效果,並且在生產過程中,達到減少碳足跡的作用,可促進環境議題與企業節能發想。

;Photocoupler is the most common applications in sensing device, light-emitting diode and photoresistor are used together to transmit digital signals normally. In this paper proposes a method to effectively convert optical signals into voltage signals by using a pairs of mini light-emitting diodes through the law of refraction and reflection and the photoelectric effect of light-emitting diodes. On the same plane arranged in a matrix with the same LEDs, and the relative distance needs to be less than 30mm, which can be used as a surface brightness sensor, a spatial positioning sensor and a color sensor.

To the experimental data,

(1) Sensor red get the 98.54% sensitivity from light-emitting red could be a red light sensor. the sensor green get less than 1.5% from light-emitting blue, it could be used as bule light filter.

(2) Sensor red generates a sensing voltage of 3.3mV/Lux relative to the illuminance.

(3) For the color of object surface, after detecting through the R, G, B Mini light-emitting-diodes and define the detection distance and range to analyze the color elements.

(4) The light source through the glass form the light guide enlarge and transfer voltage signal to sensor red, could determine object relative location.

This research can use a single material to achieve a simple detection effect, and in the production process, it can reduce the carbon footprint which can promote environmental issues and corporate energy-saving ideas.