題名: Gatsby as a “Dream-Seeker” in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby

關鍵詞: 大亨小傳;費茲傑羅;美國夢;夢想;心靈富足;蓋茲比;The Great Gatsby;F. Scott Fitzgerald;American Dream;Dream;Spiritual Abundance;Gatsby

摘要: 摘要

理想的美國夢提供人們追求夢想的希望和勇氣,並且鼓勵人們通過自己的努力過上更好的生活。 許多學者指出《大亨小傳》是一部主要描寫美國夢幻滅的小說。然而, F. Scott Fitzgerald 用自己的詮釋在敘事中呈現出美國夢的不同面向。本文主旨是透過《大亨小傳》來分析追求夢想之餘,同時獲得心靈富足的過程。

第一章簡要介紹《大亨小傳》的歷史背景和主要角色,並解釋這部小說與美國夢之間的關係,以及為讀者提供本文的研究目的。

在第二章中,我說明蓋茨比的背景、性格以及從貧困到富裕的過程,以分析他是否在追求夢想的過程中迷失了自我?

在第三章中,為了更全面的了解蓋茨比的的夢想,我將會探索蓋茨比偉大的正反兩面,是什麼成就蓋茨比的偉大?他為什麼可以被稱之為偉大?為什麼作者費茲傑羅將此小說命名《大亨小傳》?

在第四章中,我將檢視蓋茨比在追求夢想的過程中無法獲得心靈富足的主要原因,以及釐清美國夢的精神含義,以證明蓋茨比不僅追求物質生活的滿足,他也嘗試追求美國夢的精神意義。

最後,第五章是結論。 《大亨小傳》為讀者提供了不同的視角來檢視美國夢和蓋茲比的夢想,也幫助讀者尋找夢想和生命的意義。成功的必要條件不僅僅是賺取足夠的金錢,而是能夠在一生中體會到身、心、靈的富足。

;Abstract

The ideal of the American Dream is to provide people with hope and courage to pursue their dreams and to encourage people to live a better life through their efforts. Many scholars point out that "The Great Gatsby" is a novel mainly about the disillusionment of the American Dream. However, F. Scott Fitzgerald presents the American Dream from a comprehensive perspective with his interpretation. This thesis analyzes the process of achieving spiritual abundance in pursuing the dream through The Great Gatsby.

I will briefly introduce the background information and the main characters of The Great Gatsby in the first chapter and also explain the relationship between this novel and the American Dream to provide readers with the research purpose of this thesis.

In Chapter II, I would like to analyze Gatsby′s background, personality, and the process from poverty to wealth to explain whether he has lost himself in the process of pursuing his dream.

In Chapter III, in order to get a fuller picture of Gatsby′s dream, I will focus on exploring the different facets of Gatsby′s “greatness.” What makes Gatsby so great? Why can Gatsby be called “great”? Why does author Fitzgerald name the novel The Great Gatsby?

In Chapter IV, I will also examine the main reasons for Gatsby′s inability to achieve a sense of spiritual abundance in the pursuit of his dream, as well as to clarify the spiritual meaning of the American Dream, in order to demonstrate that Gatsby does not only seek material satisfaction in life, he also attempts to pursue the spiritual meaning of the American Dream.

Lastly, Chapter V is the conclusion. The Great Gatsby provides readers with a different perspective to examine the American Dream and Gatsby’s dream, and it also offers readers with the ability to pursue the significance of the dream and life. The necessary condition for success is not only to make enough money but to truly experience the abundance of body, mind, and spirit during a lifetime.