題名: 基於區塊鏈防止雙重投票的匿名投票系統;An anonymous blockchain-based voting system with double polling prevention

關鍵詞: 隱身地址;電子投票系統;以太坊;環簽章;自計票;區塊鏈;Ethereum;electronic voting system;blockchain;self-counting;stealth address

摘要: 近年來,由於疫情與國際化的關係,越來越多政府單位開始採用電子投票系統,利用電子設備已進行選舉。

在傳統的紙本投票中,選民需要去投票所或者是透過寄信的方式,再經由工作人員處理,因此計票的程序上,通常需要耗費額外時間進行蒐集、計票。而電子投票系統相較於傳統投票系統將帶來更多的效益,例如選民可以進行在線投票,並且選票可以即時的被處理。電子投票除了可加快開票的效率,亦可減少人事的成本。

但電子投票可能也有一些相關問題,目前常見的電子投票系統利用電子設備進行投票後,投票記錄和結果會存儲在某個集中式數據庫,因此選舉結果是容易被篡改的。另外,匿名性也是設計電子投票時需要考量的重要議題。優秀的電子投票系統需要兼顧「匿名性」與「避免重複投票」議題。

本論文提出了一個高效率及具誘因性的電子投票系統,投票結果將存儲在區塊鏈上達到去中心化投票的效果,減少被篡改的可能性。在匿名性方面,我們利用一種名為「隱身地址」的密碼學技術,讓選票內容在開票前不被他人所知,此點也針對區塊鏈智慧合約的透明性進行防護。另外,本系統也使用環簽章來驗證選票身分,以避免重複投票。我們還建立了一個使用以太坊並具備自動計票功能的投票架構,只需要候選人和選民在計票階段公佈自己的部分信息,此時本系統將發放「獎勵幣」用以鼓勵民眾參與投票,最後利用智慧合約的功能進行自動計票,並於選舉結束時公布讓民眾可以查看選舉結果。

;In recent years, due to the epidemic and internationalization, many governments have adopted electronic voting systems, using electronic devices to conduct elections. In traditional paper voting, voters need to go to a polling place or send a letter to cast their ballots. These ballots are collected and counted by the organizers of the election, so extra time is required in the tallying process. Compared with the traditional voting system, the electronic voting system will bring more benefits. For example, voters can vote online and ballots can be processed in real-time. In addition, electronic voting can reduce personnel costs in addition to speeding up voting efficiency.

However, there are some problems with electronic voting. Common electronic voting systems use electronic devices to vote, and voting records and results are stored in a centralized database, so it easily tampers with election results. In addition, anonymity is also an important consideration when designing electronic voting. An excellent electronic voting system needs to consider the issues of "anonymity" and "avoidance of double voting" to ensure the confidentiality and validity of ballots.