題名: 聊天機器人扮演協調者角色對學生英語閱讀興趣影響;The Influence of Chatbots Playing the Role of Facilitator on Students′ Interest in English Reading

關鍵詞: 英語閱讀;聊天機器人;心流;情境興趣;Godspeed;協調者;English reading;chatbot;flow;situational interest;godspeed;facilitator

摘要: 現今人們處於國際化的地球村裡,英語成為彼此溝通的一種方式,而英語閱讀能力也是不可或缺的能力。過去研究提到有學習同伴的學習小組中,教師以對話式教學方法引導與提供自由討論的空間,學生可以互相討論故事情節,發表自己的觀點外,還能與同伴產生對話連結,使得學生對文本更加認識,對於英語閱讀產生積極影響。因此在教育資源缺乏下,於有限的時間提供對每位學生照顧,本研究開發一個聊天機器人,在雙人聊書小組中扮演協調者角色,邀請學生分享故事及促進學生彼此互動;並與引導機器人比較,研究不同角色機器人對學生聊書投入狀況、機器人感受與英語閱讀興的影響。

本研究實驗對象為臺灣某國民小學55名四年級學生,實驗組(n=30)使用協調機器人,控制組(n=25)使用引導機器人。研究期間全體學生每週進行一次英語閱讀活動,學生自由選書安靜於座位閱讀,並於上、下學期各進行一次機器人聊書活動:實驗組學生兩人一組搭配協調機器人討論同一本故事書內容,控制組學生與引導機器人一對一聊故事。透過活動分析學生對話狀況、心流、機器人感受及英語閱讀興趣。

研究結果顯示,實驗組學生多回應開放式問題,以認知參與為主,學生對話中經常隱藏對同儕深入話題、模仿與附和,從學習小組類型來看以單向式回應型最多。學生聊書整體投入高,而新奇效應影響,學生與機器人聊書一次後好奇心下降,也導致對英語閱讀興趣短暫上升又下降,從先備知識來看,低成就學生使用協調機器人後對英語閱讀興趣提升。實驗組與控制組比較來看,學生在聊書投入狀況與機器人感受沒有太大不同;英語閱讀情境興趣中,實驗組比控制組在中期引起英語閱讀之「價值」,後期則無明顯差異;對話內容中觀察到實驗組學生更多主動提問、要求回應與糾正互動行為發生,並存在對話中深入話題、模仿與附和隱藏關係,控制組則較少互動行為發生。

;Nowadays, people live in an international global village. English becomes a way to communicate with each other, and English reading ability is also a necessary ability. Past research has mentioned that in a study group with study peers, teachers guide and provide a space for a free discussion with a dialogic reading method. Students can discuss storylines with each other and express their own opinions. Students better understand the story content, which has a positive impact on English reading. Therefore, despite the lack of educational resources, we provide care for each student in a limited time. This study develops a chatbot that acts as a facilitator in a two-person book chat group, invites students to share stories, and facilitates students to interact with each other. Compared with the guider chatbot, this study discusses the influence of different chatbots on chatting engagement, chatbot feelings, and English reading interests.

The subjects of this study were 55 fourth grades students from an elementary school in Taiwan. The experimental group(n=30)used a facilitator chatbot, and the control group(n=25)used a guider chatbot. All students participated in an English reading activity once a week. Students freely selected books to read quietly in their seats. Students conducted a book talk activity with chatbots in the previous semester and the next semester. The students in the experimental group worked in pairs to coordinate a chatbot to discuss the content of the same storybook. The students in the control group chatted with the guider chatbot one-on-one. This study analyzes student dialogue, flow experience, chatbot perception, and situational interest in English reading.

The results indicated the students in the experimental group mostly responded to open-ended questions and focused on cognitive participation. In dialogues, students went deep into topics and imitated and agreed with their peers. From the perspective of the study group, the one-way response type was the most common. Students are highly engaged in chatbot chatting activities. Due to the novelty effect, students′ curiosity dropped after chatting with the chatbot for the first time. It also causes student interest in English reading to rise and fall for a short time. From the perspective of prior knowledge, low-achievers interest in English reading increased after using the facilitator chatbot. Compared with the control group, there is no significant difference between the chatting engagement and the chatbot feelings. In the English reading situational interest, the experimental group arouses the Maintained-SI-Value of English reading in the middle stage compared with the control group. There is no significant difference in the later stage. In the dialogue content, we observed that the students in the experimental group more actively greeted, asked questions, asked to respond, and corrected interactive behaviors. In addition, students had hidden relationships with others who went deep into topics, imitated, and agreed with others. Nevertheless, the control group interacted less with others.