题名: 以學習管家為模式的學習對話機器人;Learning assisting chatbot for teachers and students based on a butler and nanny model

关键词: 情境學習;行動情境學習;管家;教育聊天機器人;社交聊天機器人;Situated learning;Mobile situated learning;Butler and nanny;Chatbot in education;Social chatbot

摘要: 目前的聊天機器人主要是以服務提供者的角色來設計,以達成使用者的特定需求為目的,同時大部分研究所提出的教育對話機器人是以學習者為使用對象,較少有研究提出同時以學習者和教學者為使用對象的學習對話機器人。因此本研究提出了管家學習模式,使對話機器人扮演管家的角色,其特色包括協助學習者在各類的學習活動上進行時間管理、關心學習者當下的心情狀態並給予相對應的回饋、在練習的過程中給予學習者正向激勵、針對教材內容提示該次練習的學習目標、支援具多重情境的對話腳本以增加互動時的多樣性和趣味性、提供個性化的配音設定使學習管家的角色形象能夠更為生動等。

此外為驗證具管家學習模式之對話機器人是否能夠提升學習成效,本研究開發了課中及課後的手機情境學習平台作為教室情境學習系統的延伸,使學習者能夠在學習管家的陪伴監督下複習課堂所學,另外於教室情境學習系統上學習者亦能夠和學習管家一同彩排。最終,研究結果指出以學習管家為模式之聊天機器人能夠提升學習成效。

;Chatbots are currently designed as a service provider to meet specific needs of the user. Besides, the majority of chatbots in education are designed for learners and few of them are designed for both learners and the teacher. As a consequence, this study proposed the butler and nanny learning model, which suggests the learning assisting chatbot to play the role of a butler or a nanny and to possess the characteristics of time management, emotion management, encouragement, learning goal prompts, multiple-branch scripts and dubbing management. By adopting this learning model, the chatbot can remind learners of the time or deadlines of various learning activities, give encouragement during the learning process and also prompts about learning goals, interact with learners through variable dialogue scripts and personalized dubbing and, last but not least, take care of learners’ feeling as well as give suitable feedback at any time.

Moreover, in order to verify whether the situational learning system with the butler and nanny learning model can improve the learning outcome, this study developed a mobile situational learning platform as an extension of the classroom situational learning system, so that learners can be further accompanied and supervised by the learning butler or learning nanny in class and after class. During class, learners can also rehearse with the learning butler or learning nanny in the classroom situational learning system. Ultimately, the research result indicates that chatbots modeled as learning butler or learning nanny can improve learning outcomes.