題名: 民間參與公共建設案件投資契約變更之研究;A Study on Amendment of the Concession Agreement for Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects

關鍵詞: 促參法;投資契約變更;公私協力計畫;情事變更;the Act for PPP;Amendment of the Concession Agreement;PPP Projects;Change of Circumstances

摘要: 促參計畫期間可能長達50年,契約期間中如何適時調整雙方權利義務,以符合計畫目的及公益,並兼顧民間機構適當利潤,為促參契約擬定重點。促進民間參與公共建設案件作業指引第59條規定:「契約變更,應以維護公共利益及公平合理為原則」,然而,相關細節規範闕如造成實務執行之困擾。本論文透過研析我國促參規範與爭議案例、借鏡外國PPP制度精神、及訪談實務專家意見等研究方法,探究促參契約變更之原則、界線及程序,最末提出對我國促參法令及契約參考條款之修正建議,期助於解決現行實務爭議。

本論文研究發現,目前法院實務對於促參契約變更議題尚未有一致性標準,但多認為在發生「不可抗力或除外情事」且必要時,可契約變更,包含變更「契約期間」、「工作範圍」、「權利金」等要項。此觀點與專家訪談結論類似,惟專家多認為「不可抗力或除外情事」僅屬契約變更之其一事由,需求、成本等劇烈變動亦應為契約得變更之合理依據。而在國際法制上,聯合國公私夥伴關係指引等文件亦強調投資契約應明文化契約變更之範圍、程序及衡量標準等,方利遵循。

綜上,本論文針對促參法施行細則、機關辦理促進民間參與公共建設案件作業指引、財政部契約參考條款等提出三層次之修正建議,期望透過具體化契約變更條件,使促參契約穩定性中仍保有相當靈活度,而可因應外在環境變遷。最末,本論文成果得作為未來細緻化研究各類型促參計畫契約之基礎。

;The period of private participation in infrastructure projects could be as long as 50 years. During the contract period, how to adjust the rights and obligations of both parties suitably to match the purposes of the projects and public interest, and take into account the appropriate profits of private partners, are the critical issues for the concession agreement. Article 59 of The Guidelines for Promotion of Private Participation in Public Construction stipulates: "Amendment to the agreement should be based on public interests and a fair and reasonable basis." However, lacking of relevant detailed regulations has caused difficulties in practical implementation. This study explores the principles, limitations, and procedures of PPP agreements by using research methods such as examining the norms and disputed cases in Taiwan, referring to foreign PPP regulations, and interviewing practical experts. Finally, suggestions for amendments to PPP norms and concession agreements are proposed to help resolve these practice controversies.

This study finds that currently, courts have not yet reached a consensus on the issue of amendment to PPP agreements, but they tend to think that only when events of "force majeure or exceptions" occur and are necessary, may change the items of agreements, including "contract period”, “scope of work”, “royalties” and so on. This point is similar to the conclusions of expert interviews; however, most experts believe that "force majeure or exceptions" is only one of the reasons for agreement amendment, the dramatic changes in demand and cost are other reasonable reasons to the change contract. In international law, norms such as UN PPP Guidelines emphasize that the agreements should specify the scope, procedures, and measurement standards of the amendment clearly.

In conclusion, this study proposes three-stage amendments for “Enforcement Rules of Act for Promotion of Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects”, “The Guidelines for Promotion of Private Participation in Public Construction”, and “Reference Provisions of the Concession Agreement”. It is hoped that by specifying the conditions for agreement amendment, stable PPP agreements may also remain reasonable flexibility to cope with changes in the external environment. Lastly, the results of this study can be used as the basis for future research on various types of PPP project agreements.