題名: 蔡文甫小說析論;Research on Tsai Wen-Fu’s novels

關鍵詞: 蔡文甫;現代小說;困境書寫;人性衝突;人生智慧;Tsai Wen-Fu;modern novel;dilemmas;conflict of humanity;the wisdom of life

摘要: 蔡文甫「小說家」身分受現今臺灣文壇與文學史忽略,然而在上世紀五〇至七〇年代,他的作品在小說界占有一席之地。在這段期間,他的創作與時俱進,從小說的語言、風格和成果,都體現明顯的自我特色。蔡文甫表明「書寫人生橫切面、以刻畫人性衝突為主」是他一貫的創作原則,意圖提供讀者「情感知識」,「使人們更了解自己、活得更有意義與價值」,因此本論文以此作為探討其小說創作之出發點。

本論文旨在探究蔡文甫及其小說,全文共有六章,首先論述蔡文甫所處之時代背景、人生經歷與創作歷程,探討其人生經歷對文學觀及創作主題的影響。接著分章探討蔡文甫的作品出版、小說主題及藝術表現。作品出版一章,就其作品出版與發行情形,探究蔡文甫作品在文學場域中的分量與地位,並論及其創作思想表現。小說主題一章,以「困境書寫」角度切入,分成三種層次:「愛情與性別」、「道德與責任」、「尊嚴與追尋」面向細論,以呈顯蔡文甫小說主題及內容所體現的個人色彩與人生智慧。藝術表現一章,探究蔡文甫小說的美學特色,從表現形式、敘事結構、敘事特點、敘事結局等面向,尋繹其作品特徵與成就。結論部分,針對前五章呈現的研究成果,進行綜合性重點評述,期望展現蔡文甫的文學面貌及主題命意,並彰顯其文學地位與作品價值。

;This thesis focus on a writer named Tsai Wen-Fu, who and his novels nearly forgotten by history of Taiwan literature. In the 1950s to1970s, he was well-known. During this period, he has always held a place and kept advancing with the times. Tsai Wen-Fu’s view on literature is “writing part of life and portraying conflict of humanity”. In order to provide “emotional wisdom” to readers, and achieve make people know themselves better, live more meaning and valuable. Therefore, I tried to use this concept as a beginning to explore his novels.

This thesis is composed of six chapters, comprehensive analysis of Tsai Wen-Fu and his novels, including explore the writing style at different stages in the creation process, publish of novels, themes of novels, the characteristics of writing techniques, and the values written in his works. In the chapter of publish of novels, exploring Tsai Wen-Fu’s literary status and the spirit of his novels. In the chapter of “dilemma themes of Novels”, discussing dilemmas of his novels, these dilemmas including “love and gender”, “ethics and responsibility”, “dignity and pursuit”. We can see how Tsai Wen-Fu depicts the people’s inner world, and see how people struggle through the trials. In the chapter of artistic expression, I try to analyze artistic techniques of novels, which discusses the uniqueness of his novels. Mainly analyze narrative structures, narrative features, and narrative ending. In summary, this thesis will in-depth analysis of Tsai Wen-Fu’s novels, embody his novels significance and aesthetic values.