題名: 女性主義的冷戰隱蔽性:亞洲基金會與台灣女性主義之發展;The Feminist Invisibilization of the Cold War: The Asia Foundation and the Development of Local Feminism in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 跨國戀;冷戰女性主義;知識生產;美國亞洲基金會;CCR;Cold War feminism;knowledge production;the Asia Foundation

摘要: 本文由異國戀CCR現象做為出發,發現CCR討論中女性主義式的論述經常強調女性情慾自由並抨擊當地父權文化,相較之下對於西方霸權的反思卻相當少,而這個特殊的隱蔽性 (invisibility) 開啟了本文的研究。本文將CCR作為文化文本閱讀,並由此進入重訪台灣女性主義的歷史與發展,並檢視女性主義與具有高度冷戰色彩的美國亞洲基金會 (The Asia Foundation) 的合作。

本論文指出,美國亞洲基金會與美國政府的密切合作,重點工作之一是宣傳西方的冷戰意識形態。同時在台灣,美國亞洲基金會贊助過相當多重要的女性主義者、團體。然而,儘管美國亞洲基金會對於台灣女性主義發展具有相當重要性,學界卻沒有任何對於該基金會與女性主義發展之研究。這個隱蔽性恰恰指出了冷戰如何遺留於台灣女性主義知識生產當中。因此,透過指出美國亞洲基金會與當地女性主義發展的各項合作並複雜化台灣女性主義歷史,本文嘗試指出,當代女性主義語言論述中對於西方批判性的缺乏,以及女性主義學界對於美國亞洲基金會的無研究都印證了美國的冷戰部屬如何影響台灣女性主義論述與知識生產,以及女性主義語言如何可以被動員為冷戰工具,隱蔽並鞏固西方的冷戰階序與現代性。

;This thesis starts from discussions on a specific form of interracial intimacy in Taiwan called Cross Cultural Romance (CCR). In the discussions, feminist discourses defend female sexuality highlighting individuality and local misogyny, yet neglect reflections on Western hegemony in Asia. This invisibilization of the West ignites my curiosity to question this particular feminist knowledge formation. Using CCR as a cultural text and an entry, this thesis revisits the development of local feminism in postwar Taiwan, and examines the connection of local feminism and the Asia Foundation, a U.S. non-governmental organization with a Cold War agenda to siege Communism.

This thesis suggests that TAF was supported by the U.S. government to propagate U.S. Cold War ideology, and that TAF financially assisted many key feminist figures and groups in Taiwan. Although TAF had been important in the feminist history in Taiwan, there are not scholarly discussions on the connection of TAF and local feminism. This invisibilization of the TAF in feminism reveals the Cold War influence in feminist knowledge production. Therefore, by reviewing the assistance from TAF to feminist development and complicating the feminist history with a critical Cold War analysis, my research points out that the invisibilization of either the West in modern CCR discussion or of TAF in feminist scholarship is a Cold War legacy of the U.S. deployment in Asia, and that feminist language could be mobilized as a tool to conceal and reinforce the Cold War imagination of modernity.