Title: WABE: Rethinking B-epsilon-tree to Minimize Write-amplification on NAND Flash Memory

Keywords: 存儲設備;開放通道式固態硬碟;B-epsilon-tree;寫入放大

Abstract: 固態硬碟(Solid state drive)已被廣泛使用在現代存儲設備中,因為它具有出色的存取性能和高能效,而開放通道式固態硬碟(Open-channel solid state drive)是一種新型態的固態硬碟,具有潛力改善傳統固態硬碟較大的尾延遲,且能達成可預測的讀寫延遲。另一方面B-epsilon-tree (B^ε Tree)是一種特殊的寫入優化數據結構之一。我們觀察到B^ε Tree可能導致固態硬碟上嚴重的寫入放大問題,為了減輕寫入放大的影響,透過重新思考B^ε Tree的設計。我們提出了WABE,它由一個輔助索引結構與雙刷新選擇器組成以最大限度地減少上固態硬碟的寫入放大。廣泛的實驗表明 WABE在固態硬碟上的顯著減輕了62–91.4%寫入請求大小與基線的B^ε Tree相比。

;Solid state drive (SSDs) has been widely used in modern storage devices because of its excellent access performance and large bandwidth, and Open-channel solid state drive (OCSSD) is a new type SSDs have the potential to improve the large tail latency of traditional SSDs and can achieve predictable I/O latency. On the other hand, B-epsilon-tree (B^ε Tree) is one of the special write-optimized data structures. We observed that B^ε Tree may cause serious write amplification problems on SSDs. In order to mitigate the impact of write amplification, we rethink the design of B^ε Tree and propose WABE, which consists of an auxiliary index structure and propose dual flush selectors to minimize write amplification on SSDs. According to the experimental results, WABE significantly reduces the write request size by 62–91.4% on SSDs compared with the baseline B^ε Tree.