Title: 軟體定義無線電平台HDMI介面之研究與應用

Keywords: 軟體定義無線電平台;ZedBoard;HDMI;ADV7511;PYNQ

Abstract: 影像的應用於現代已非常普及,影像解析度從過去的影像圖形陣列(Video Graphics Array;VGA)演進到現在的數位視覺介面(Digital Visual Interface;DVI)和高畫質多媒體介面(High Definition Multimedia Interface;HDMI)。在現代的高解析度和高幀數的情況下,影像資料量大幅提高,單純使用軟體進行處理會浪費太多資源,所以本文利用ZedBoard開發板(AMD Xilinx Zynq®-7000;ZedBoard)平台來實踐軟硬體互相協作,並將影像使用HDMI輸出於螢幕上進行顯示。

研究主要著重於HDMI顯示晶片(HDMI Transmitter;ADV7511)的操作上,首先需建立PYNQ的環境於ZedBoard上,利用PYNQ提供的Linux環境下使用Python建立軟體,後續設計硬體層去與ADV7511連接,最後將軟體硬體結合後使用HDMI輸出於螢幕中。

;The application of video is very popular in modern times, and the video resolution has evolved from VGA in the past to DVI and HDMI now. In the case of currently high resolution and high frame rate, image data has been greatly improved. If we only use software for processing, it will waste too much resources. Therefore, this article applied the ZedBoard platform to practice the mutual cooperation between software and hardware, and uses HDMI to output images to display on the screen.

The research mainly focused on the operation of the ADV7511 HDMI display chip. First, it is necessary to establish the PYNQ environment on the ZedBoard development board, and use the Linux environment provided by PYNQ to build software by using Python. Then, to design the hardware layer to connect with the ADV7511. Finally, after the combination of the software and the hardware, the image will be displayed on the screen.