題名: 含萘并雙噻吩之對稱型寡聚(雜)芳香烴: 合成方法之演進與其在鈣鈦礦太陽能電池之應用;Naphthodithiophene-Based Symmetrical Oligo (hetero)arenes for Hole-Transporting Materical / Perovskite Solar Cells: Evolution of the Synthetic Approaches

關鍵詞: 鈣鈦礦太陽能電池;電洞傳輸材料;一鍋化反應;萘并雙噻吩;3,4-乙烯二氧噻吩;perovskite solar cells;hole transport material;one-pot reaction;naphthodithiophene;3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene

摘要: 近年來,由於全球氣候快速變遷及人口增長,造成能源的需求大增,使得發展替代能源的議題被熱烈討論。眾多再生能源中,鈣鈦礦太陽能電池(perovskite solar cells, PSCs)以低成本製造及柔性性質與環保等優勢,因此至今仍是許多團隊研究的領域。

萘并雙噻吩(naphthodithiophene, NDT)擁有高平面性、合成簡易及原料便宜等優點,在文獻中有團隊將萘并雙噻吩衍生物作為電洞傳輸材料(hole transporting material, HTM),然而光電轉換效率(power conversion efficiency, PCE)僅獲得 6.7 %。因此,本篇將其設計作為核心結構,並參考本團隊曾發表以噻吩(thiophene)當作 π 架橋合成有機場效電晶體(organic field-effect transistor, OFET)小分子材料的研究,發想將 3,4-乙烯二氧噻吩(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene,EDOT)改為 π 架橋之構想並連接末端基,然而其合成方法通常是以傳統多步驟的人名反應製得,其方法複雜且使用到破壞環境之藥品,故本研究採取省步驟合成途徑製備出電洞傳輸材料,期望其光電轉換效率能有卓越的結果。

本文以新式的省步驟一鍋化合成方法,以萘并雙噻吩為中心結構,引入 3,4-乙烯二氧噻吩作為 π 架橋,連結不同末端基,得到了三種新型且結構對稱的有機小分子電洞傳輸材料,並將此於鈣鈦礦太陽能電池元件中應用。其中,XWW02 在添加摻雜劑的光電轉換效率僅 2.35 %,而未添加任何摻雜劑的光電轉換效率最高可達 17.94 %。;In recent years, due to rapid global climate change and population growth, the demand for energy has increased significantly, and the issue of developing alternative energy has been heatedly discussed. Among many renewable energy sources, perovskite solar cells have the advantages of simple fabrication and large-scale production, so they are still the research field of many teams.

In addition to the advantages of high planarity, easy synthesis, and cheap raw materials, naphthodithiophene (NDT) has been used as a hole transport material (HTM) by a team in the literature. However, its power conversion efficiency (PCE) is only 6.7 %. Therefore, this article regards its design as the core structure, referring to the research published by our team on the synthesis of small molecule materials for organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) using thiophene as a π bridge, we conceived of using 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT) to bridge and connect the terminal groups in the design of NDT. However, its synthesis method typically involves traditional multi-step reactions that are complicated and use environmentally harmful chemicals. Therefore, this study adopts a step-saving synthesis route to prepare hole transport materials. It is expected that this approach will lead to excellent results in terms of power conversion efficiency.

In this study, a new step-saving one-pot synthesis method was adopted. With naphthodithiophene as the central structure, 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene was introduced as a π bridge to connect different terminal groups, and three new and symmetrical organic compounds were obtained. These new organic compounds were used as hole transport materials in perovskite solar cell components. Among them, XWW02 exhibited a Power Conversion