題名: 應用脈衝雷射鍛燒法製備高效能之 高熵氧化物/多孔鎳超電容器電極;Fabrication of Highly Efficient High Entropy Oxide/Ni Porous Substrate Supercapacitor Electrodes Using Pulsed Laser Calcination

關鍵詞: 超級電容器;高熵氧化物;脈衝雷射鍛燒法;無黏結劑電極;壓錠多孔鎳;Supercapacitors;High-entropy oxides;Pulsed laser calcination;Binder-free electrodes;Ni porous substrate

摘要: 近年來隨著科技快速發展,能源消耗與環境汙染問題與日俱增,促使全球能源議題的重視,也象徵著可再生能源與能源裝置的使用不可或缺。超級電容器其具有快速充放電、高比電容值與功率密度且耐高溫高壓等優異性能,而被認為是高效的儲能設備之一。在一般傳統超級電容器製造上,通常會採用漿料塗布技術,然而此技術易使得製程複雜性提升,因此如何開發無添加劑電極,成為研究人員新的研究課題。

本研究致力於開發無須添加黏合劑與助導劑,製作可直接進行量測之高熵氧化物/壓錠多孔鎳電極。研究總共可分為三部分,第一部份為探討使用鎳粉末以壓錠技術製成壓錠多孔鎳基板(Ni porous, NP)與商用發泡鎳,並作為超級電容之集電層進行電化學性能比較,第二部分為利用脈衝雷射鍛燒法探討活性材料高熵氧化物、錳鐵氧化物、鐵氧化物,三者晶體結構與電化學性能差異,第三部分則為將壓錠多孔鎳基板,浸泡高熵金屬鹽類前驅物一段時間後烘乾,並分別使用高溫熱裂解法與脈衝雷射鍛燒法,於壓錠多孔鎳基板上生成高熵氧化物。

透過微觀結構分析,相較商用發泡鎳基板,壓錠多孔鎳基板呈現顆粒狀形貌,由電化學電性分析,脈衝雷射功率1W下之高熵氧化物/壓錠多孔鎳電極,於1A/g電流密度比電容值為870 F/g,且高熵氧化物作為活性物質其性能要優異於單一與雙金屬氧化物,而高溫熱裂解法之電極由於高熵氧化物相較於脈衝雷射鍛燒法緻密,造成電極阻抗大,在電化學分析下,於1A/g電流密度下比電容明顯遠低於脈衝雷射鍛燒法。透過本研究結果顯示,利用脈衝雷射鍛燒法,其具有操作簡易與製造省時的特性,可有效合成無須添加劑之超級電容活性材料高熵氧化物。;High-entropy oxides have attracted researcher′s interest due to the entropy stabilization effects caused by the interaction between different ions. Slurry coating technology is often used in the manufacturing of supercapacitors, however, the residual binder may influence the performance of fabricated supercapacitor.

This research is dedicated to the development of binder-free fabrication process and characterization of highly efficient high entropy oxide/Ni porous substrate electrodes. In the first part, the of ingot porous nickel substrate (Ni porous, NP) made of nickel powder is used as current collector layer, and the electrochemical performance of the NP supercapacitor is compared with that of commercial foamed nickel substrate. In the second part, electrodes with active materials of high entropy oxide, manganese iron oxide, and iron oxide are fabricated by using pulsed laser calcination. The materials are characterized by using X-ray diffraction (XRD). Lastly, performance of high entropy oxide/Ni porous substrate electrodes fabricated by using pulsed laser calcination is compared with that of high temperature pyrolysis process.

The SEM results show that the microstructure of ingot porous nickel substrate is consist of porous backbones with nanostructures of particles. High-entropy oxides show better performance than single and bimetallic oxide. The electrochemical analysis of HEO/NP electrode with a pulsed laser power of 1W shows a specific capacitance value of 870 F/g at 1A/g. These results show that pulsed laser calcination is a facile and time-saving manufacturing process for effectively synthesizing high-entropy oxides on porous nickel substrate.