題名: FICTION: Finding Insightful Connection Through Imagination Of Narratives

關鍵詞: 讀者認知;情感;小說;虛構文學;紀實文學;道德;Cognition;Emotion;Fiction;Nonfiction;Morality;Truth

摘要: 本文旨在探索小說裡所呈現的多樣化性質,並探討作品中所映現出的深次情感與廣泛影響。藉鑑Fred Kroon、Alberto Voltolini、Peter Lamarque、Stein Haugom Olsen、Kendall Walton、John Searle、Kathleen Stock、Eileen John和Jenefer Robinson等學者的高見,更深入闡明該科幻小說裡所蘊含的多重意義,如虛擬與紀實之間的相互關係、以讀者反映和接受美學來界定小說與非小說之間的區別、傳統小說的屬性概念和超越傳統小說概念的可能性等;此外,本文也同時探述著虛構實體如何揉進日常生活中的種種情感展現。通過上揭觀點,本研究探研了小說裡虛構與紀實的相聯性、闡釋了各種情節意義的多樣性、提供了人類情感上的共鳴性,以及摻入各種引人入勝的文學意蘊,從而吸引讀者進入不同的情境和意境之中,得能細嚐品味著文學小說的世界。

關鍵字:讀者認知、情感、小說、虛構文學、紀實文學、道德;This study delves into the intricate nature of fiction, exploring the distinctions, emotional impact, and truths associated with fictional works. Drawing on the insights of scholars such as Fred Kroon, Alberto Voltolini, Peter Lamarque, Stein Haugom Olsen, Kendall Walton, John Searle, Kathleen Stock, Eileen John, and Jenefer Robinson, this research aims to shed light on the multifaceted dimensions of fiction. By examining a diverse range of literary masterpieces, including Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling, The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald, To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka, Moby Dick by Herman Melville, and On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong, this study explores how these remarkable works support and contribute to key points regarding fiction’s nature and impact. It investigates the relationship between fiction and truth, highlighting the role of the fictive stance in reader engagement and the acceptance of fictional worlds. Additionally, the research examines the concept of fiction beyond traditional mediums, considering how fictional entities can manifest in daily life. It explores the distinction between fiction and nonfiction, focusing on the speech acts and illocutionary intentions of authors. Furthermore, the emotional impact of fiction is explored, emphasizing the integral role of emotions in narrative comprehension. By examining these varied perspectives, this study offers a comprehensive exploration of fiction, uncovering its complexities, emotional resonance, and distinct qualities that captivate readers across diverse literary landscapes.

Keywords: Cognition, Emotion, Fiction, Nonfiction, Morality, Truth