題名: 兒童哲學與繪本故事──以台灣兒童哲學的發展為例

關鍵詞: 兒童哲學;繪本與兒童哲學;教育;說故事;遊戲

摘要: 李普曼教授的兒童哲學理念,讓教育與哲學之間的關係產生了深刻的影響。而這個 影響也邁進了台灣,兒童哲學也因此在台灣成長茁壯。兒童哲學、哲學,這二者之間, 跟教育有什麼樣的關聯性?以及對於教育的價值又在哪裡?

兒童哲學裡常使用故事去做引導,因此在繪本的使用度上非常高。但要讓兒童能對 繪本產生興趣,就需先確認繪本內容與兒童的生活上具有相關性。也就是故事內容是圍 繞著兒童所關心或好奇的問題而展開,然而繪本所展示的,並不是只有故事。繪本的內 容包含了文本自身,也包含了看得到的的淺層意義及需靠兒童自身去挖掘的深層意義。

兒童如何運用自身所擁有的去認識世界呢?運用兒童天生就會的方式,亦即,好奇 心探索:追問為什麼、玩遊戲體驗;這些方式就成為了媒介。在繪本閱讀的過程中,利 用媒介展現他人的經歷與感覺讓兒童體驗。繪本中的故事讓聽故事的兒童經歷這些過程 兒童經由故事及遊戲累積經驗,故事也成為了學習及交換經驗的對象。故事是他人展現 經歷與感覺的工具,而我們可以透過故事去發現他人經歷的感覺。因此兒童哲學用說故 事的方式,透過故事的內容引導聽故事的兒童將心比心。兒童哲學善用故事裡的想像力, 帶著兒童發現除了故事本身以外的力量。

如何發現故事以外的力量呢?探索、提問、對話。一個有效的對話需要有清楚的思維 模式,那就需要有邏輯推理。而李普曼教授就是站在訓練邏輯思維的立場上,架構出兒 童哲學。延伸到現在有更多種不同出發點的兒童哲學,不論是那種面向。但都是在說明 這是一個以兒童的視野、以兒童為核心、需要成人大量時間、精神以及開放的心胸所陪 伴的哲學活動。因此兒童哲學並非是一門純理論的哲學,而是需要與兒童的互動中、陪 伴中實踐。本研究試圖以具體實踐的方式說明兒童哲學是什麼、以及兒童哲學學什麼。

;Lipman′s idea of children′s philosophy made a profound impact on the connection between education and philosophy. Subsequently, this influence also came to Taiwan and made Philosophy for Children robust and lush on our land. What is the correlation between Philosophy for Children, Philosophy, and Education? What is the value of Philosophy for Children and Philosophy for education?

In Philosophy for Children, it is ubiquitous that stories always work as guidance which makes picture books extensively applied. However, to make sure children are interested in picture books, it is necessary to ensure the content of these picture books is related to the daily life of kids. In other words, all storylines must encompass and develop around children′s curiosity and concern, so picture books are not simply conveying "stories" themselves. The composition of picture books included subject matters as well as both visibly outward meanings and the innermost meanings that required young readers to explore by themselves.

How could children learn more about the world via what they have already possessed? The answer is through their nature, i.e. having inquisitive exploration, bombarding questions, or experiencing games. To be specific, all these approaches become beneficial bridges that indicate others′ experiences and feelings in front of children while reading picture books. In addition, all the plots in books allow young readers who are reading the story to immerse themselves in the entire process. Kids would accumulate experience through stories and games; not only that but stories are also viewed as optimal objects for kids to learn and gain experiences from their authors. Not to mention, stories are fundamental tools for people to illustrate their adventures and emotion, which means we can understand people′s state of mind via their stories. As a result, Philosophy for Children educates kids, who are vibe in the story, on the importance of putting themselves in others′ shoes through narration. Children’s philosophy also takes advantage of the imagination within the stories leading kids to discover the power outside the stories.

ii

How could we discover the power outside the stories? Basically, by seeking, asking, and discussing. Any efficient discussion requires an explicit mindset. That is, reasoning skills are essential. In short, Professor Mathew Lipman established Philosophy for Children based on the conviction of training logical thinking. In mordent society, there is an abundance of Philosophy for Children with distinct origins. Regardless of their different viewpoint, they are all the expression of a grand philosophical event that is in the hub of children′s perspectives and necessarily accompanied by a massive amount of time, energy, and open-mindedness from adults.

In conclusion, Philosophy for Children is not purely a theoretical philosophy. Instead, it is a practice that involves interaction and company with children. This study attempts to expound on what Philosophy for Children is and what could be learned from Philosophy for Children by putting it into practice.

Keywords: Philosophy for Children, Education, Storytelling, Games