題名: 從高達美詮釋學觀點探討身心障礙者與社會的雙向理解與對話;From a hermeneutic perspective of Gadamer, this paper explores the two-way understanding and dialogue between people with disabilities and society.

關鍵詞: 前見;視域融合;詮釋學循環;障礙文化;正常化原則;hermeneutics;horizonal fusion;hermeneutic circle;disability culture;the normalization principle

摘要: 本文旨在藉由高達美之詮釋學理論作為研究基礎,並透過瞭解障礙文化對障礙模式所帶來的影響,以探討社會對待身心障礙者的態度問題。在《真理與方法》文本中可以窺見高達美對生命關懷外,更加確定人與人之間相互理解需要通過語言來實現的必然性。身心障礙者長期受到的偏見和歧視,源自於社會對他們不理解。從詮釋學的觀點來看,所有的理解和解釋都受到理解者和解釋者的前見之影響。然而,要達成相互理解的前提,首先是需要有「自身置入」的開放胸懷,也就是把自身帶到他者的「處境」之中。爾後,當新舊視域不斷融合時,才有可能達成相互理解的結果。因此破除社會對於身心障礙者的偏見和歧視,產生新理解的過程即為詮釋學循環。

高達美以閱讀者仰賴翻譯者的解釋來理解文本,揭示詮釋學循環的過程。筆者將身心障礙者、社會大眾與倡議者三者的關係,類比為被理解者(文本)、理解者(閱讀者)與解釋者(翻譯者)。由此嘗試從高達美的詮釋學角度,瞭解現今身心障礙者和社會之間相互理解的距離,探討身心障礙者和社會之間溝通與對話之可能。期盼提出相應的建議能促進社會理解身心障礙者,繼而提升身心障礙者參與社會的機會並過正常化的生活。;This article aims to use the hermeneutic theory of Gadamer as a research foundation and to explore the issue of societal attitudes towards people with disabilities through understanding the impact of disability culture on disability models. In the text "Truth and Method," Gadamer emphasizes that mutual understanding between individuals can only be achieved through language, in addition to the care for life. Prejudice and discrimination against people with disabilities are rooted in the lack of understanding from society. From a hermeneutic perspective, any understanding and interpretation are related to the preconceptions of the interpreter. However, the premise of mutual understanding is an open-mindedness that requires "self-placement" or putting oneself in the position of others. As new and old perspectives continually merge, mutual understanding can be achieved. Therefore, the process of breaking down prejudice and discrimination against people with disabilities and generating new understanding is the cycle of hermeneutics.

Gadamer reveals the process of the hermeneutic cycle through the reader′s reliance on the translator′s interpretation to understand a text. The author uses the relationship between people with disabilities, society, and advocates as an analogy for the understood (text), the interpreter (reader), and the translator (interpreter). Through Gadamer′s hermeneutic perspective, the article attempts to understand the current gap in mutual understanding between people with disabilities and society, and explore the possibility of communication and dialogue between them. The hope is to propose corresponding suggestions that can promote societal understanding of people with disabilities, and ultimately enhance their opportunities for social participation and normalization of life.