Title: 從代工製造轉型至技術研發─以鴻海在AR/VR產業佈局為例

Keywords: 虛擬實境;鴻海集團;AR/VR市場;技術垂直整合;virtual reality;Hon Hai Group;AR/VR market;vertical integration

Abstract: 自2019年底起,新冠疫情大爆發,迫使人們為了因應居家隔離措施,從而改變了原本的生活模式。這種變化推動了宅經濟的發展,元宇宙與以遊戲為主軸的VR產品成為近年來最熱門的話題之一。現今,進入虛擬實境所需的唯一介面AR/VR產品也因此獲得了更多的關注成為全球科技公司包括鴻海集團重點投入與積極佈局的新產品線之一。

2019年對於鴻海集團來說是一個具有歷史性意義的改革之年。當年,鴻海集團創辦人郭台銘先生正式宣布交棒給現任董事長劉揚偉,同年11月該集團正式對外宣示佈局三大未來產業與三大核心技術策略,成為該公司未來成長動能,創辦人郭台銘於2022年第三屆鴻海科技日當天,宣示「製造的鴻海轉型為科技的鴻海」,同年,鴻海全年營收達台幣6.21兆元創造歷史新高。

本論文主要探討AR/VR市場的概況與產業關鍵技術分析,並以鴻海集團為個案,透過深入探討該集團在新興產業AR/VR的相關技術垂直整合、投資佈局和業務拓展方向的探索說明該集團是如何實現轉型,從「製造的鴻海轉型為科技的鴻海」。;Since the end of 2019, the outbreak of the Covid-19 epidemic has forced people to respond to home isolation measures, thus changing their original life patterns. This change has promoted the development of the stay-at-home economy, and metaverse and VR products centered on games have become some of the hottest topics in recent years. Nowadays, AR/VR products, which are the only interface required to enter virtual reality, have gained more attention and become one of the new product lines in which global technology companies, including Hon Hai Group, are investing heavily and actively deploying.

2019 was a year of historic reform for Hon Hai Group. That year, Mr. Terry Guo, the founder of Hon Hai Group, officially announced the handover to the current chairman, Yang Liu. In November of the same year, the group officially announced the layout of three future industries and three core technology strategies, which would become the company′s future growth momentum. In 2022, Terry Gou, the founder of Hon Hai Technology, announced on the third Hon Hai Technology Day that "Hon Hai of manufacturing has transformed into Hon Hai of technology." In the same year, Hon Hai′s annual revenue reached NT$6.21 trillion, creating a record high.

This thesis mainly discusses the general situation of the AR/VR market and the analysis of the key technologies of the industry, and uses Hon Hai Group as a case to illustrate the Group′s vertical integration, investment layout, and business development direction in emerging AR/VR-related technologies. The article also explores how Hon Hai Group can achieve its transformation from "Hon Hai of Manufacturing" to "Hon Hai of Technology"