題名: 在數位實境空間加上空間相關之幾何資訊以提升在數位空間具身學習之學習成效;Enhancing Learning Effectiveness in Digital Embodied Learning through Spatially Augmented Reality

關鍵詞: 情境學習;具身認知;擴增實境;具身認知;行動形塑思維;鷹架理論;Situated Learning;Embodied Cognition;Augmented reality;Spatial Cognition;mind in motion;Instructional scaffolding

摘要: 情境學習著重將學習者置身於真實或模擬的情境中,提供具體且實際的學習體驗,而擴增實境經常被運用於建立充滿沉浸感的情境場景,然而過往在營造數位情境時常出現一些限制,像是需要透過繁瑣的穿戴式裝備,以及無法直接呈現使用者自身在畫面中的身影。此外,由於空間相關的測量往往無法以肉眼可見的方式呈現,因此當無法即時於數位空間中看見相關鷹架資訊時,學習效果往往受到限制。

本研究提出了具空間相關之幾何資訊的數位情境學習系統。該系統運用ZED 2i深度攝影機捕捉人體骨架資訊,與數位雙生劇場結合,讓使用者能看見自己當下的狀態,並在系統畫面中疊加空間輔助線與度量文字,將學習者在該情境中需要應用的相關鷹架資訊在空間的適當位置中顯示,幫助使用者在數位實境空間中建立與真實世界相同的空間感,並隨著使用者的肢體變化給予即時反饋,幫助使用者調整動作,在數位實境空間中進行具身化的學習體驗,提高對真實世界情境的理解和應用能力。實驗結果顯示,使用具空間相關之幾何資訊的數位情境學習系統可以提升學習成效;在問卷與訪談結果,可看出使用具空間相關之幾何資訊的數位情境學習系統對於學習動機具正面影響,有支持學習的效果。

;Situated learning emphasizes placing learners in real or simulated contexts to provide concrete and practical learning experiences. Augmented reality is often used to create immersive contextual scenes. However, there have been limitations in creating digital contexts, such as the need for cumbersome wearable equipment and the inability to directly show the user′s presence in the scene. Additionally, spatially relevant measurements often cannot be visually presented, limiting the learning effects when scaffolding information is not immediately visible in the digital environment.

This research proposes a digital situated learning system with spatially relevant geometric information. The system utilizes the ZED 2i depth camera to capture the user′s body skeleton information and combines it with digital twin theater. This allows users to see their current state and overlays spatial assistance lines and measurement text in the system′s interface. The relevant scaffolding information needed for learners in the context is displayed at the appropriate spatial positions, helping users establish a sense of space in the digital reality that matches the real world. The system also provides real-time feedback, adjusting users′ actions and enabling them to have an embodied learning experience in the digital reality, enhancing their understanding and application of real-world situations. Experimental results show that using the spatially relevant geometric information in the digital situated learning system can improve learning effectiveness. Survey and interview results demonstrate that the system positively impacts learners′ motivation and supports the learning process.