題名: 以聊天機器技術來培養學生恆毅力和成長型思維及提昇學習成效之學習系統數位管家;A learning system with a digital learning butler utilizes chatbot technology to cultivate students′ grit, growth mindset, and enhance learning outcomes

關鍵詞: 聊天機器人;情境學習;恆毅力;成長型思維;ChatGPT;prompt engineering

摘要: 在數位化時代,教育科技正扮演著日益重要的角色。而且聊天機器人作為一種虛擬助理,在過去的研究中被廣泛應用於各個領域,其中就包括教育領域。過去的研究顯示將聊天機器人應用於教學,有助於吸引學生的注意力、提升學習成效。然而,學生在實踐學習計畫的過程中,可能會遇到學習任務管理、時間管理的困難,必須要有持續學習的動力才能完成學習計畫,因此,為了讓學習者能夠更加具有克服困難、完成長期目標堅定的人格特性,採用了恆毅力和成長型思維的概念,探討提升恆毅力和成長型思維對於學習的影響。且相關研究表明,這兩個要素能夠預測學習成效和學生的成功。

因此,本研究以管家的特質、概念,設計一套同時服務學習者與教學者學習管家系統,並且此系統是使用與聊天機器人ChatGPT相同的語言模型GPT-3.5-Trubo結合prompt engineering技術進行開發,提供一個互動式的學習環境,以培養學習者的恆毅力和成長型思維,激發學習者的學習動機和提升他們的學習成效。實驗結果顯示,透過學習管家聊天機器人來學習,可以培養恆毅力和成長型思維,以提升學習成效,而在問卷及訪談結果方面,顯示了在使用學習管家聊天機器人後對於恆毅力與成長型思維有正面影響。

;In the digital age, educational technology plays an increasingly important role. Chatbots, as virtual assistants, have been widely applied in various fields, including education. Previous studies have shown that incorporating chatbots into instruction can enhance student engagement and improve learning outcomes. However, most of these studies have focused on designing chatbots for learners, rather than considering the needs of both educators and learners simultaneously. Furthermore, to foster students′ perseverance in overcoming challenges and achieving long-term goals, the concepts of grit and growth mindset have been introduced to explore their impact on learning. Related research indicates that these two factors can predict learning outcomes and students′ success.

Therefore, this study proposes a learning butler system that integrates the characteristics and concepts of a butler. The system is developed using the GPT-3.5-Trubo language model, which is the same model used in the ChatGPT chatbot, combined with prompt engineering techniques. It serves both learners and instructors, providing an interactive learning environment aimed at cultivating students′ grit and growth mindset, stimulating their motivation, and enhancing learning outcomes. Experimental results demonstrate that learning through the learning butler chatbot can improve learning effectiveness. The survey and interview findings further indicate a positive impact on grit and growth mindset after using the learning steward chatbot.