題名: 利用等效差分時域(FDTD)模擬分析自組裝鎵奈米顆粒嵌入可拉伸彈性材料光學性質探討;Finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) analysis of the optical properties of self-assembled plasmonic structures with gallium nanoparticles embedded in stretchable elastomers

關鍵詞: 時域有限差分法;表面電漿子共振;機械式調控電漿子色彩;鎵奈米粒子;奈米電漿子結構;ocal surface plasmon resonance;dynamic tuning;gallium nanoparticles;polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS);plasmonic nanostructure;finite-difference time-domain (FDTD)

摘要: 先前本實驗室在適當的製程參數下,利用真空熱蒸鍍機(Thermal coater),使鎵金屬蒸鍍並沉浸於固化交聯後之聚二甲基矽氧烷 (Polydimethylsiloxane, PDMS)之可拉伸式高分子。鎵金屬奈米顆粒在熱蒸鍍時會沉浸於PDMS,且根據不同的製程條件下,所形成之自組裝鎵奈米結構也會產生變化,本實驗中我們運用掃描式電子顯微鏡 (SEM )、穿透式電子顯微鏡 ( TEM ) 觀察此自組裝所形成奈米電漿子結構的表面輪廓、橫截面形貌及使用紫外線/可見光之光譜儀進行量測獲得反射之LSPR 之光譜訊號,並藉由時域有限差分法( FDTD ) 之模擬軟體進行架構及模擬計算分析在不同製程參數下因PDMS內部的自組裝鎵奈米結構隨著奈米顆粒尺寸及層數不同使LSPR特徵訊號產生變化,並得知當蒸鍍厚度增加時,自組裝鎵奈米單層及多層結構之LSPR特徵波長皆產生紅移,並且在多層結構下,隨著層數的增加因鎵奈米粒子層間之耦合效應使其陸續產生多個LSPR特徵波長並持續紅移,以及利用FDTD模擬機械式二維拉伸時多層鎵奈米結構的變化,可得出在二維拉伸時因橫向耦合效應( Transverse coupling )增強及縱向( Longitudinal coupling )耦合效應減弱,最終可使多層結構在二維拉伸時之LSPR特徵波長產生大量 (約300 nm )藍移與實驗值趨勢一致,再透過CIE 1931 color space 觀察在其可逆性動態電漿子光學色彩變化最終其可產生由黃色→黃綠色→青藍色→天空藍→藍紫色→淡洋紅色之變化。

;In our previous experiments, we used a vacuum thermal coater to deposit gallium metal into stretchable polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) under specific manufacturing conditions. This resulted in self-assembled gallium nanostructures within the PDMS. We studied these structures using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) to examine their surface profiles and cross-sectional morphology. We also measured their reflected optical spectrum signals, particularly related to localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR), using UV/visible spectrophotometry. Through simulations using finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) software, we analyzed how changes in the size and number of gallium nanoparticles within the PDMS, under different manufacturing conditions, influenced the LSPR signals. We found that increasing the deposition thickness led to a redshift in the LSPR wavelength for both single-layer and multi-layer gallium structures. In multi-layer structures, the number of layers caused sequential redshifts due to interactions between the gallium nanoparticle layers. Additionally, mechanical stretching of multi-layer gallium structures led to a significant blueshift of about 300 nm, aligning with experimental findings. Ultimately, this work resulted in dynamic color changes from yellow to yellow-green, cyan-blue, sky blue, blue-purple, and light magenta, as observed through the CIE 1931 color space.