題名: 科技偵查與隱私權衝突-以馬賽克理論為探討中心;The Conflict Between High-tech Investigation and Privacy Rights--focusing on The Mosaic Theoery

關鍵詞: 馬賽克理論;GPS;歷史手機基地臺位置;無人機;美國憲法第四增修條文;公共空間隱私權

摘要: 司法偵查人員利用科技器材,可有效提高偵查能量蒐集犯罪嫌疑人不法事證。然此種科技偵查的手段,在透過電子訊號的傳送進行時,往往間接造成人民隱私權的侵害。也就是科技偵查與人民隱私權勢將造成衝突,進一步成為偵查機關必須面對的問題。其中,GPS全球定位追蹤裝置、歷史手機基地台位置及無人機等,皆係定位追蹤的科技偵查手段。本文將就美國二審法院法官針對此類GPS造成之隱私權侵害所提出的馬賽克理論做討論。

馬賽克理論是針對司法偵查機關大量取得個人隱私資訊後,造成更嚴重隱私權侵害而構成憲法層級搜索所提出之見解。本文將先就馬賽克理論做相關初探,論述美國憲法第四增修條文對於人民基本權保護的演進,再針對馬賽克理論內涵及缺點進行分析,以瞭解該理論之盲點;其次,說明定位追蹤科技技術及原理,瞭解其本質、特性及帶來的隱私權侵害。再藉由大法官會議補充保障公共空間隱私權的緣由,以及馬賽克理論何以為我國高等法院所引用之歷程,從而瞭解司法實務中法官對於該理論之見解;最後,則是針對蒐集資訊量的多寡及時長之偵查,方有馬賽克理論之適用而需採行法官保留原則,本文在參考美國及德國法規範後,提出淺見及相關修法建議,以及於文末總結提出研究成果。;Investigative agencies use technological equipment can effectively increase investigation ability to collect evidence of criminal suspects. However, such technological investigation methods are often carried out through the transmission of electronic signals,causing people′s privacy rights to be infringed. Technological investigation and people′s privacy rights will conflict, which has also become an issue that Investigative agencies must face. GPS(global position devices), HCSLI(History Cell Site Location Information) and drones are high-technological investigation methods for tracking. The mosaic theory was proposed by U.S. Court of Second Instance Judge since GPS caused infringement of people′s privacy rights.

The mosaic theory was proposed because of the idea that the investigative agencies obtains a large amount of personal privacy information, causes more serious privacy infringements and constitutes a search under the Fourth Amendment. First,the research will do a preliminary study on the mosaic theory to understand evolution of the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. After that, the connotation and shortcomings of the mosaic theory are analyzed to show the blind spots of the theory. Second, the technology and operation of the positioning tracking technology are explained to explicate the essence, characteristics and the privacy infringements they may cause.The research analyze why the Grand Justices Council in Taiwan supplemented the right of privacy in public spaces and why the mosaic theory was cited by courts of the second instance to discuss the relevant opinions of judges on this theory in judicial practice. Finally, how much information collected and how long the investigation last applied to the mosaic theory and needed to adopt the judge′s reservation principle. After referring to the legal standards of the United States and Germany, the research proposes a brief opinion and legislative suggestions. Finally, we summarize the research and propose the results.