題名: 客家與閩南懷胎歌謠的生命禮俗及飲食文化研究

關鍵詞: 客家;閩南;懷胎歌謠;生命禮俗;飲食文化

摘要: 早期臺灣歌謠及說唱作品中有很多以描述婦女懷胎及生產過程為主題的懷胎歌謠,內容專門歌頌孕產之苦與樂,有唱到十月生產、唱到十二月得子快樂過年的短篇懷胎歌謠,也有唱到「坐月子」、「做滿月」的中、長篇懷胎歌謠。短篇閩南「正月算來桃花開」唱到「十月算來卜收冬」或「十二月算來是年邊」。而客家「正月裡來是新年」都是唱到「十二月裡來又一年」。中篇歌仔冊的懷胎歌謠,除了唱出孕婦每月口味改變、孕期所受折磨、胎兒發育情形外,還加上生產和坐月子的情形。長篇表演類型的懷胎歌謠,最長有320句,從懷胎唱到滿月。這些都是珍貴的臺灣民間歌謠。

本文針對與懷胎、生產相關的懷胎歌謠進行研究。探討客家與閩南懷胎歌謠的文化蘊含。由於現今社會環境、醫療與過去已有相當大的變遷,許多禮俗、文化已簡化或改變,而客家與閩南懷胎歌謠是民間文學,卻於樸實的鋪敘中,大量保留了關於臺灣客家與閩南人有關懷孕生產的生命禮俗、傳統觀念、思想信仰及飲食文化,值得深究。

;In early Taiwanese folk songs and rap works, many focus on describing the pregnancy and childbirth process, specifically celebrating the joys and hardships of maternity. There are short pregnancy songs singing about giving birth in ten months or celebrating the arrival of a child in twelve months, as well as longer ones that depict the practices of "sitting the month" and completing the first month after childbirth. Short Minnan songs might start with "In the first month, peach blossoms bloom" and end with "In October, predicting the arrival of winter" or "In December, approaching the year-end." Hakka songs might begin with "In January, it′s the New Year" and conclude with "In December, another year has come." Medium-length songbook-style pregnancy songs not only discuss changes in a pregnant woman′s cravings and the hardships during pregnancy but also include details about childbirth and the postpartum period. Long performance-type pregnancy songs can be as lengthy as 320 lines, covering the entire pregnancy up to the first month after childbirth. These songs represent valuable aspects of Taiwanese folk music.

This article focuses on the research of pregnancy songs related to pregnancy and childbirth, exploring the cultural significance within Hakka and Minnan pregnancy songs. Due to significant changes in contemporary societal environments and healthcare, many customs and cultures have been simplified or altered. However, Hakka and Minnan pregnancy songs, as folk literature, intricately preserve the life rituals, traditional beliefs, cultural ideologies, and dietary practices related to pregnancy and childbirth among the Hakka and Minnan people in Taiwan. Despite their simple narrative style, these songs offer a rich exploration of the cultural heritage surrounding pregnancy and childbirth in Taiwanese Hakka and Minnan communities.