題名: 伺服器電源供應器的產業發展趨勢與競爭策略─以C公司為例

關鍵詞: 伺服器電源供應器;產業發展趨勢;競爭策略;OCP規範;OCP era;competitive strategy

摘要: 電源供應器是硬體設備不可或缺的元件之一,近年來個人電腦需求逐漸下滑,造成個人電腦電源供應器需求也隨之銳減,相反,伺服器因近年來生成式AI熱議以及資料中心發展,伺服器需求大幅增加,伺服器電源供應器需求也隨之增長。然而,伺服器電源供應器因需要數位控制與IC技術要求,因此廠商進入市場的技術門檻較高,又因為需求大增造成市場競爭十分劇烈,廠商如何在競爭激烈的環境中調整經營策略,擬定具優勢的競爭策略,是值得深入研究與探討的議題,因此引發本研究動機。

本研究目的為分析電源供應器之產業概況,並分析個案公司的經營與競爭策略,且利用Albert Humphrey教授於1960年代提出之SWOT分析個案公司,最後統整歸納出本研究結論。本研究採用質性方法中的個案研究法,收集次級資料以及訪談個案公司的高階主管,深入探討個案公司之經營策略以及競爭策略。

本研究探討電源供應器產業,首先說明個人電腦電源供應器需求下滑原因,接著闡述伺服器電源供應器市場規模之變化,並透過台灣三大業者來分析個案公司的競爭策略,最後說明OCP規範以及個案公司的因應策略。

本研究統整歸納出以下結論:(一) OCP規範目前已成為市場發展趨勢;(二) 業者仍需市場導向與顧客導向,而致勝關鍵在於規格與技術;(三) 個案C公司電源供應器的事業目前正值發展期,需投入大量資源。本研究彙整出以下建議:(一) 業務處人力資源不足,須有人力發展計畫;(二) 產業為發展期,公司應有遠見投入資源;(三) 隨著OCP時代來臨建議將伺服器業務處獨立為事業部。最後本研究提出以下未來研究方向:(一) 擴大研究方法;(二) 擴大研究對象;(三) 持續追蹤分析。;Power supplies are essential components of hardware devices. In recent years, the demand for personal computers has been steadily decreasing, resulting in a reduced need for personal computer power supplies. In contrast, there has been a significant increase in demand for server power supplies due to the growing popularity of generative AI and data center development. However, server power supplies require digital control and IC technology, elevating the technical entry barrier for manufacturers. Additionally, the heightened market competition has intensified.

Hence, how manufacturers adapt their business strategies and devise competitive approaches within this fiercely competitive environment is a topic worthy of in-depth research and exploration, thus motivating this study.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the industry overview of power supplies, employ a case study methodology to gather secondary data and conduct interviews with senior executives of the case company in order to examine the company′s business and competitive strategies, and utilize the SWOT analysis method proposed by Professor Albert Humphrey in the 1960s to assess the case company.

This research explores the power supply industry, first explaining the reasons for the decline in demand for personal computer power supplies and then elaborating on the changes in the server power supply market size. Additionally, the study evaluates the case company′s competitive strategy in contrast to the three prominent Taiwanese counterparts. Finally, it discusses the OCP specifications and advises establishing the server power supply business as a standalone division, considering the emergence of the OCP era.

This study presents the following findings: (1) OCP specifications have become a market development trend; (2) Success hinges on specifications and technology; (3) The power supply business necessitates a substantial allocation of resources. The study recommends rectifying the deficiency in human resources within the business department and demonstrating foresight by allocating resources as the industry is in a developmental stage. Lastly, this study suggests diversifying research methodologies, broadening the range of research subjects, and sustaining ongoing monitoring and analysis for future research directions.