題名: Contribution to the Design of a Robotic Platform for Liposuction

關鍵詞: 抽脂手術;動態捕捉;機器人學;機構設計;機電整合;運動學分析;Liposuction;Motion Capture;Robotics;Mechanical Design;Mechatronics;Kinematic Analysis

摘要: 隨著人們對於追求更好的體態或出於個人健康問題,抽脂手術已成為整形手術中一種流行的選擇。抽脂手術中有幾種技術,例如吸力輔助抽脂、乾燥技術、濕法、超濕法、腫脹技術、超聲輔助抽脂、外部超聲輔助等。傳統的抽脂術是大多數醫生採取的主要方法,在手術時需要握住抽脂管,在單一方向來回往復抽脂,並用另一隻輔助手感覺抽脂具在皮下的力道以避免潛在危險,如刀具穿刺肌肉層、器官、血管。

本研究的概念和設計機構的目標環繞在傳統抽脂上,使用高轉速的步進馬達透過微處理器( Arduino )控制抽脂機構,隨後將安裝在協作機器人上進行實驗,其目的為減少手動抽脂手術所產生的疲勞。在機電設計上,當力規偵測力道在超過設定值時,機構會將抽脂刀回收至起始點,以利操作之醫師更改抽脂方向或排除手術危險。此外,使用動態捕捉和數據同步信號分析方法,以實現精確且同步的結果。動態捕捉系統廣泛用於許多研究領域,包括運動分析、醫學解剖學、生物力學、紅外分析等。

基於實驗數據,使用MATLAB進行分析,進一步了解並探討該機構系統的運動和性能,並期望將成為醫學應用上能成為類似研究的參考指標。

;With a rising need to pursue better appearance or personal health issues, liposuction surgery has become one of the popular options in plastic surgery. Nowadays, liposuction surgeries are performed by inserting a specific instrument called the cannula. It is presented with the shape of a long tube with internal space allowing the fat tissue to pass through it. The cannula is physically connected to a vacuum pump that generates a negative pressure allowing the suction of the fat. It is manually navigated by the surgeon inside the patient’s anatomy, during a surgery that can last from one to two hours and up to four hours in the most difficult cases. Such an operation results in extreme discomfort and fatigue for the surgeon. The present study in collaboration with A+ Surgery Clinic in Taipei, proposes to develop the first operational robot for liposuction surgery. The use of a collaborative robot will improve the quality of this surgery by significantly reducing the physical exhaustion of the surgeon.

The concept and objective of the research focus on traditional liposuction targets on the thigh area, building and designing a liposuction device with reciprocating motion and a safety control system. The device will be installed on a collaborative robot arm to reduce exhaustion from manual liposuction surgery. Also, the robot control will prevent the cannula from rotating inside the patient′s anatomy, which causes excessive bleeding. The safety force detection system that retracts the cannula while exceeding a certain force makes it reliable and safe during surgery. Motion capture and data acquisition techniques are specially used in experiments to evaluate the effectiveness of the device. Integrating mechanical design and mechatronics in microprocessor control (Arduino) combined with a motion capture system, load cell force sensor, and data acquisition system to achieve precious and synchronized data. Based on the experiment, analyzing data via MATLAB robotics and signal processing toolbox, the result of the device’s kinematic performance and overshoot results will be an index of reference in medical applications and further discussion.