題名: 國立臺灣文學館館藏佐佐木康之藏書票研究;A study of Sasaki Yasuyuki’s bookplates from the National Museum of Taiwan Literature

關鍵詞: 藏書票;國立臺灣文學館;佐佐木康之;ex-libris;bookplate;National Museum of Taiwan Literature;Sasaki Yasuyuki

摘要: 國立臺灣文學館擁有目前全臺規模最大的藏書票收藏,計有8000餘件藏書票,以及周邊相關的文獻資料,其中80%以上來自日本藏家佐佐木康之所捐贈的藏書票。

藏書票是一張浮貼在書籍封面內側的紙票,用於標誌書籍擁有者,普遍採用具複製性的版印技法製作,因此也可將之視為一種小型版畫。藏書票向來受眾小、流通性低,且與書籍緊密相連,鮮少獨立成為藏品或成立專門收藏機構。2007年成立的國立臺灣文學館自有其機構任務,表面上看來除了藏書票與藏書的關聯外,似乎沒有收藏藏書票的理由,但一連串的歷史契機卻造就了國立臺灣文學館成為國內藏書票典藏與展示重鎮。

另一方面,作為臺灣文學館藏書票收藏核心的佐佐木康之藏書票,是長達30年的藏書票收藏活動成果,也曾被捐贈者自詡為具有日本近現代藏書票史的代表性意義,本論文即以此批館藏為主要研究對象。除了審美價值外,藏書票作為藝術品也是社會關係的沉積。本論文將透過文獻探討與形式比較,試圖建立曾經在這批收藏成形過程中產生作用的脈絡因素,與機構典藏所帶來的分類秩序轉變,以建立日後進一步研究的基礎。

;National Museum of Taiwan Literature (NMTL) harbors the largest collection so far in Taiwan of more than 8000 bookplates (or ex-libris), of which more than 80% come from the donation of Japanese collector Sasaki Yasuyuki (1942-2021).

As a piece of paper embossed on the inside of a book cover to mark the owner of a book, bookplate is generally made using replicable printing techniques, as such it can also be regarded as a kind of small print. Having always a small audience, low circulation, bookplates are closely connected to books. They rarely become object of independent collection, even less of purposely setting up special collection institutions. Established in 2007, NMTL has its own institutional mission. Apparently, if not the connection between bookplate and book, few seems justify this collection for NMTL. However, a series of historical opportunities have made NMTL the leading institution and showcase of domestic bookplates collection.

On the other hand, Sasaki Yasuyuki’s bookplates, which constitute the core of the NMTL’s bookplates collection, are the result of 30 years of collection activities. It has also been claimed by the donor to be representative of the history of modern Japanese bookplates. The main research objective of this thesis is set on the study of this collection. In my research, these bookplates are considered not only as works of art, but also as deposits of social relationships. Through literature discussion and formal comparison, this research will try to demonstrate the contextual factors that played a role in the formation of this collection, and the changes in classification order brought about by institutional collection, so as to establish a basis for further research in the future.